Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

QMAR vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, QMAR returned +18.1% to QQQ's +15.2%, and QQQ charges 0.18% to QMAR's 0.90%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about QMAR and QQQ

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $623m for FT Vest Nasdaq-100 Buffer ETF - March and $483.0bn for Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1.

At a glance
+18.1%
QMAR total return, 1 year
+15.2%
QQQ total return, 1 year
0.90%
QMAR expense ratio
0.18%
QQQ expense ratio

Pair scorecard

QQQ costs 0.72 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.9 points; QQQ is far larger, $483.0bn against $623m.

QMAR vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureQMARQQQ
Return
Total return, 1 year+18.1%+15.2%
Drawdown
Below its high4.5%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Index fall to the buffer19.8%
Fund price fall to the buffer13.3%
Benchmark
What it tracksQQQNasdaq-100 Index
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points10.0% of 10.0%
Days left in the period142
Period endsMar 19, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.90%0.18%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$623m$483.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight96%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.7%

Method

Risk and return

Apr 1, 2021 to Oct 23, 2026 · 290 weekly returns
QMAR QQQ
Return
Total return edge QQQ +85.7% +124.1%
Annualized edge QQQ +11.7% +15.6%
Price return edge QQQ +85.7% +117.0%
Risk
Volatility edge QMAR 12.4% 20.9%
Max drawdown edge QMAR −19.0% −35.1%
Downside capture 62.3% 100.2%
Beta 0.56 1.00
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge QMAR (slight) 0.67 0.63
Sortino edge QMAR (slight) 1.04 0.96
Treynor 0.150 0.145
Calmar edge QMAR 0.62 0.44
Against the benchmark
Alpha +1.1% a year −0.1% a year
Alpha t-stat 0.57 −0.58
Information ratio −0.47 −0.10
Tracking error 10.3% 0.4%

Each against its own benchmark: QMAR against QQQ, Apr 1, 2021 to Oct 23, 2026; QQQ against QQQM, Oct 23, 2020 to Oct 23, 2026.

Reading

QQQ returned more: +124.1% to +85.7%. QMAR swung less: 12.4% to 20.9%. QMAR fell less at its worst: −19.0% to −35.1%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: QMAR vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureQMARQQQEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+85.7%+124.1%QQQPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+11.7%+15.6%QQQTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+85.7%+117.0%QQQPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility12.4%20.9%QMARSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation8.0%13.7%QMARLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−19.0%−35.1%QMARDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture39.6%100.4%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture62.3%100.2%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.561.00Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.871.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.670.63QMAR (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.040.96QMAR (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1500.145Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.620.44QMARAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkQQQQQQMThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha+1.1% a year−0.1% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat0.57−0.58Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−2.6% to +4.7%−0.4% to +0.2%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.47−0.10Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error10.3%0.4%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 290 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Side by side

QMAR FT Vest Nasdaq-100 Buffer ETF - March QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Where it sits Buffer ETF Stock ETF
What it is Defined outcome, 10% on QQQ Tracks the Nasdaq-100
Total return, 1 year +18.1% +15.2%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.6% (QQQ) +15.2% (QQQM)
Gap to its benchmark +3.5 pts vs QQQ 0.0 pts vs QQQM
Expense ratio 0.90% 0.18%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 103
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $623m $483.0bn

QMAR and QQQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-04D46219FF

QMAR and QQQ do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. QMAR follows QQQ and QQQ follows Nasdaq-100 Index.
  2. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 QMAR returned +18.1% and QQQ +15.2% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 2.9 points.
  3. Cost. QMAR charges 0.90% of assets a year and QQQ 0.18%, a gap of 0.72 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

QMAR and QQQ flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
QMAR

QQQ had already risen past this fund's cap of +20.9% for the period on Oct 28, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 5.0% as the period runs out.

The fund's price can fall 13.3% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, QQQ can fall 19.8% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 10.0% of the 10.0% buffer still sits below today's QQQ level. 142 days remained on Oct 28, 2026. On Mar 19, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

QQQ

QQQ tracks the Nasdaq-100. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +15.2% for its benchmark, the Nasdaq-100 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 46.7%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Are QMAR and QQQ in the same category?
QMAR is a buffer ETF and QQQ is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, QMAR or QQQ?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QMAR returned +18.1% and QQQ +15.2%.
Which is cheaper, QMAR or QQQ?
QQQ is cheaper, by 0.72 percentage points a year. That is about $72 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QMAR against QQQ, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qmar-vs-qqq

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.