Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

QJN vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

QJN and QQQ are measured over different days, and QQQ charges 0.18% to QJN's 0.30%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about QJN and QQQ

Net assets: $1.3m on Oct 28, 2026 for Corgi Growth & Technology 10% Structured Buffer ETF, and $483.0bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1.

At a glance
−0.3%
QJN total return, since launch, Jun 2, 2026
+15.2%
QQQ total return, 1 year
0.30%
QJN expense ratio
0.18%
QQQ expense ratio

Pair scorecard

QQQ costs 0.12 points a year less; QQQ is far larger, $483.0bn against $1.3m.

QJN vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureQJNQQQ
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published+15.2%
Drawdown
Below its high4.5%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksQQQNasdaq-100 Index
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points7.1% of 10.0%
Days left in the period216
Period endsMay 31, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.30%0.18%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$1.3m$483.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight96%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.7%

Method

Risk and return

Jun 12, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026 · 19 weekly returns
QJN QQQ
Return
Total return edge QJN 0.0% −2.1%
Price return edge QJN 0.0% −2.3%
Risk
Max drawdown edge QJN −4.1% −7.5%
Reading

QJN returned more: 0.0% to −2.1%. QJN fell less at its worst: −4.1% to −7.5%.

Full scorecard

3 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: QJN vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureQJNQQQEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return0.0%−2.1%QJNPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Price return0.0%−2.3%QJNPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Max drawdown−4.1%−7.5%QJNDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 19 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Side by side

QJN Corgi Growth & Technology 10% Structured Buffer ETF QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Where it sits Buffer ETF Stock ETF
Issuer Corgi Invesco
What it is Defined outcome, 10% on QQQ Tracks the Nasdaq-100
Total return, 1 year −0.3% (since launch, Jun 2, 2026) +15.2%
Its benchmark over the same days −2.8% (QQQ) (since launch, Jun 2, 2026) +15.2% (QQQM)
Gap to its benchmark +2.5 pts vs QQQ (since launch, Jun 2, 2026) 0.0 pts vs QQQM
Expense ratio 0.30% 0.18%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 103
Net assets, QJN as of Oct 28, 2026 and QQQ as of Oct 27, 2026 $1.3m $483.0bn

QJN and QQQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief

No client brief for this pair: ETFIQ prints no one-year total return for QJN.

Alert

QQQ flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
QJN

Protection left, in index points: 7.1% of the 10.0% buffer still sits below today's QQQ level. 216 days remained on Oct 27, 2026. On May 31, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

QQQ

QQQ tracks the Nasdaq-100. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +15.2% for its benchmark, the Nasdaq-100 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 46.7%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Are QJN and QQQ in the same category?
QJN is a buffer ETF and QQQ is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which is cheaper, QJN or QQQ?
QQQ is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QJN against QQQ, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qjn-vs-qqq

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.