Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

QAU vs QQQM: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

QAU and QQQM are measured over different days, and QQQM charges 0.15% to QAU's 0.30%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about QAU and QQQM

Net assets: $1.2m on Oct 28, 2026 for Corgi Growth & Technology 10% Structured Buffer ETF - August Series, and $110.4bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF.

At a glance
+2.1%
QAU total return, since launch, Aug 4, 2026
+15.2%
QQQM total return, 1 year
0.30%
QAU expense ratio
0.15%
QQQM expense ratio

Pair scorecard

QQQM costs 0.15 points a year less; QQQM is far larger, $110.4bn against $1.2m.

QAU vs QQQM: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureQAUQQQM
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published+15.2%
Drawdown
Below its high4.5%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Index fall to the buffer2.9%
Fund price fall to the buffer2.9%
Benchmark
What it tracksQQQNasdaq-100 Index
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points10.0% of 10.0%
Days left in the period277
Period endsJul 31, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.30%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$1.2m$110.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight96%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.7%

Method

Side by side

QAU Corgi Growth & Technology 10% Structured Buffer ETF - August Series QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF
Where it sits Buffer ETF Stock ETF
Issuer Corgi Invesco
What it is Defined outcome, 10% on QQQ Tracks the Nasdaq-100
Total return, 1 year +2.1% (since launch, Aug 4, 2026) +15.2%
Its benchmark over the same days +0.2% (QQQ) (since launch, Aug 4, 2026) +15.2% (QQQ)
Gap to its benchmark +1.9 pts vs QQQ (since launch, Aug 4, 2026) 0.0 pts vs QQQ
Expense ratio 0.30% 0.15%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 105
Net assets, QAU as of Oct 28, 2026 and QQQM as of Oct 27, 2026 $1.2m $110.4bn

QAU and QQQM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

QQQM flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
QAU

The fund's price can fall 2.9% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, QQQ can fall 2.9% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 10.0% of the 10.0% buffer still sits below today's QQQ level. 277 days remained on Oct 27, 2026. On Jul 31, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

QQQM

QQQM tracks the Nasdaq-100. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +15.2% for its benchmark, the Nasdaq-100 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 105 positions, with the top ten at 46.7%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Are QAU and QQQM in the same category?
QAU is a buffer ETF and QQQM is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which is cheaper, QAU or QQQM?
QQQM is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QAU against QQQM, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qau-vs-qqqm

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.