Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

PDBC vs VDC: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, PDBC returned +55.6% to VDC's +12.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about PDBC and VDC

Net assets: $8.0bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Invesco Optimum Yield Diversified Commodity Strategy No K-1 ETF, and $7.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF.

At a glance
+55.6%
PDBC total return, 1 year
+12.7%
VDC total return, 1 year
0.59%
PDBC expense ratio
0.09%
VDC expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VDC costs 0.50 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 42.9 points.

PDBC vs VDC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasurePDBCVDC
Return
Total return, 1 year+55.6%+12.7%
Drawdown
Below its high3.1%, high on Oct 22, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Consumer Staples 25/50
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.59%0.09%
Net assets, PDBC as of Oct 27, 2026 and VDC as of Sep 30, 2026$8.0bn$7.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight86%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund66.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Nov 14, 2014 to Oct 23, 2026 · 623 weekly returns
PDBC VDC
Return
Total return edge VDC +85.7% +162.3%
Annualized edge VDC +5.3% +8.4%
Price return edge VDC −17.2% +92.4%
Risk
Volatility edge VDC 18.0% 13.9%
Max drawdown edge VDC −48.3% −22.9%
Downside capture 99.6% 99.6%
Beta 0.99 1.00
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge VDC 0.26 0.50
Sortino edge VDC 0.38 0.69
Treynor 0.047 0.075
Calmar edge VDC 0.11 0.37
Against the benchmark
Alpha 0.0% a year +0.1% a year
Alpha t-stat 0.02 0.27
Information ratio 0.00 0.04
Tracking error 2.6% 0.7%

Each against its own benchmark: PDBC against DBC, Nov 14, 2014 to Oct 23, 2026; VDC against FSTA, Nov 1, 2013 to Oct 23, 2026.

Reading

VDC returned more: +162.3% to +85.7%. VDC swung less: 13.9% to 18.0%. VDC fell less at its worst: −22.9% to −48.3%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: PDBC vs VDC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasurePDBCVDCEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+85.7%+162.3%VDCPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+5.3%+8.4%VDCTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−17.2%+92.4%VDCPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility18.0%13.9%VDCSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation12.3%10.0%VDCLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−48.3%−22.9%VDCDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture98.9%99.4%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture99.6%99.6%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.991.00Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.981.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.260.50VDCReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.380.69VDCReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.0470.075Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.110.37VDCAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkDBCFSTAThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha0.0% a year+0.1% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat0.020.27Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−1.5% to +1.5%−0.3% to +0.4%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio0.000.04Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error2.6%0.7%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 623 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, PDBC and VDC hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first PDBC VDC
Only in one fund ↓
Only in PDBC
POWERSHARES CAYMAN FUND 19.37%
Only in VDC
Walmart Inc 13.86%
Costco Wholesale Corp 12.12%
Procter & Gamble Co 9.90%
Coca-Cola Co 9.80%
Philip Morris International Inc 4.83%
PepsiCo Inc 4.28%
Altria Group Inc 3.86%
Mondelez International Inc 2.58%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

PDBC Invesco Optimum Yield Diversified Commodity Strategy No K-1 ETF VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index of Consumer Staples
Total return, 1 year +55.6% +12.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +54.6% (DBC) +12.7% (FSTA)
Gap to its benchmark +1.0 pts vs DBC 0.0 pts vs FSTA
Expense ratio 0.59% 0.09%
Holdings 1 105
Net assets, PDBC as of Oct 27, 2026 and VDC as of Sep 30, 2026 $8.0bn $7.4bn

PDBC and VDC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-8C8DA17489

PDBC and VDC do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. PDBC follows No index, actively managed and VDC follows MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Consumer Staples 25/50.
  2. Holdings in common. 0% of the weight is in the same securities (holdings dated Oct 27, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026).
  3. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 PDBC returned +55.6% and VDC +12.7% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 42.9 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

PDBC flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
PDBC

PDBC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +55.6% with distributions reinvested, against +54.6% for its benchmark, the DBIQ Optimum Yield Diversified Commodity Index Excess Return. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.59% a year.

VDC

VDC tracks an index of Consumer Staples. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +12.7% with distributions reinvested, against +12.7% for its benchmark, the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Consumer Staples 25/50. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 105 positions, with the top ten at 66.0%. It sat 3.1% below its high of Oct 22, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, PDBC or VDC?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PDBC returned +55.6% and VDC +12.7%.
Which is cheaper, PDBC or VDC?
VDC is cheaper, by 0.50 percentage points a year. That is about $50 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PDBC against VDC, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pdbc-vs-vdc

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.