Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

NOBL vs VGIT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, NOBL returned +15.5% to VGIT's −1.5%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about NOBL and VGIT

Net assets: $11.6bn on Oct 28, 2026 for ProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats ETF, and $39.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Intermediate-Term Treasury ETF.

At a glance
+15.5%
NOBL total return, 1 year
−1.5%
VGIT total return, 1 year
0.35%
NOBL expense ratio
0.03%
VGIT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VGIT costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 17.0 points; VGIT is 3.6 times larger.

NOBL vs VGIT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureNOBLVGIT
Return
Total return, 1 year+15.5%−1.5%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats IndexBloomberg U.S. Treasury 3-10 Year Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.35%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$10.9bn$39.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight98%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund17.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, NOBL and VGIT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first NOBL VGIT
Only in one fund ↓
Only in NOBL
ROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC 1.81%
BECTON DICKINSON AND CO 1.78%
FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC 1.77%
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP 1.70%
AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING 1.69%
EMERSON ELECTRIC CO 1.67%
CHEVRON CORP 1.66%
ERIE INDEMNITY COMPANY-CL A 1.64%
Only in VGIT
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.91%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.89%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.87%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.85%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.83%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.82%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.82%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.81%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

NOBL ProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats ETF VGIT Vanguard Intermediate-Term Treasury ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats Tracks an index of Intermediate-Term Treasury
Total return, 1 year +15.5% −1.5%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured −1.5% (SCHR)
Gap to its benchmark not measured 0.0 pts vs SCHR
Expense ratio 0.35% 0.03%
Holdings 69 103
Net assets, NOBL as of Oct 28, 2026 and VGIT as of Sep 30, 2026 $11.6bn $39.7bn

NOBL and VGIT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

NOBL flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
NOBL

NOBL tracks the S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 69 positions, with the top ten at 17.0%.

VGIT

VGIT tracks an index of Intermediate-Term Treasury. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.5% with distributions reinvested, against −1.5% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Treasury 3-10 Year Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, NOBL or VGIT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, NOBL returned +15.5% and VGIT −1.5%.
Which is cheaper, NOBL or VGIT?
VGIT is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, NOBL against VGIT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/nobl-vs-vgit

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.