Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
MLRG vs VFMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, MLRG returned +14.5% to VFMO's +13.0%; 21% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about MLRG and VFMONet assets: $1.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA ETF, and $1.9bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF.
Pair scorecard
MLRG costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.5 points.
| Measure | MLRG | VFMO |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.5% | +13.0% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 14.2%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Index | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.13% |
| Net assets, MLRG as of Nov 3, 2026 and VFMO as of Oct 31, 2026 | $1.3bn | $1.9bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 21% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.5% | 9.4% |
Risk and return
Feb 23, 2018 to Oct 30, 2026 · 453 weekly returnsEach against its own benchmark: MLRG against PBUS, Sep 29, 2017 to Oct 30, 2026; VFMO against IWV, Feb 23, 2018 to Oct 30, 2026.
From Feb 2018 to Oct 2026, VFMO returned slightly more: +203.1% to +198.3%. MLRG swung less: 18.5% to 22.9%. MLRG fell slightly less at its worst: −33.2% to −35.7%.
Full scorecard
19 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | MLRG | VFMO | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | +198.3% | +203.1% | VFMO (slight) | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | +13.4% | +13.6% | Tie | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | +160.2% | +179.4% | VFMO | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 18.5% | 22.9% | MLRG | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 12.9% | 15.8% | MLRG | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −33.2% | −35.7% | MLRG (slight) | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Upside capture | 93.3% | 112.3% | Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose. | |
| Downside capture | 99.0% | 105.5% | Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better. | |
| Beta | 0.98 | 1.13 | Not an edge | How far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves. |
| R squared | 0.92 | 0.81 | Not an edge | Share of its weekly moves its benchmark explains. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | 0.62 | 0.55 | MLRG | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | 0.89 | 0.80 | MLRG | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Treynor | 0.120 | 0.112 | Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta. | |
| Calmar | 0.40 | 0.38 | MLRG (slight) | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
| Against the benchmark | ||||
| Benchmark | PBUS | IWV | The ETF each fund is measured against. | |
| Alpha | −0.5% a year | −0.3% a year | Not significant | Yearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts. |
| Alpha t-stat | −0.31 | −0.10 | Not an edge | How sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance. |
| Alpha range | −4.0% to +2.9% | −7.0% to +6.4% | Includes zero | The 95% range for the yearly alpha. |
| Information ratio | −0.15 | 0.11 | Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error. | |
| Tracking error | 5.2% | 10.3% | Not an edge | How far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 453 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, MLRG and VFMO hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
21% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
MLRG and VFMO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
MLRG
MLRG tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 514 positions, with the top ten at 36.5%.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
VFMO is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 43% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 697 positions, with the top ten at 9.4%. It sat 14.2% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, MLRG or VFMO?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MLRG returned +14.5% and VFMO +13.0%.
- Which is cheaper, MLRG or VFMO?
- MLRG is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MLRG against VFMO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mlrg-vs-vfmo
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). MLRG against VFMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mlrg-vs-vfmo
[MLRG against VFMO (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mlrg-vs-vfmo)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.