Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

MINT vs MOAT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, MINT returned +4.2% to MOAT's +10.3%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about MINT and MOAT

Net assets: $16.4bn on Jun 30, 2026 for PIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Active Exchange-Traded Fund, and $11.6bn on Oct 27, 2026 for VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF.

At a glance
+4.2%
MINT total return, 1 year
+10.3%
MOAT total return, 1 year
0.36%
MINT expense ratio
0.46%
MOAT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

MINT costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.1 points.

MINT vs MOAT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureMINTMOAT
Return
Total return, 1 year+4.2%+10.3%
Drawdown
Below its high3.7%, high on Aug 27, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMorningstar Wide Moat Focus Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.36%0.46%
Net assets, MINT as of Jun 30, 2026 and MOAT as of Oct 27, 2026$16.4bn$11.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight92%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund26.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, MINT and MOAT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first MINT MOAT
Only in one fund ↓
Only in MINT
United States Treasury 6.21%
Fannie Mae 1.12%
Freddie Mac 0.99%
SUMISHO AIR LEASE CORP 0.87%
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC 0.77%
AERCAP IRELAND CAP/GLOBA 0.77%
Trillium Credit Card Trust II 0.71%
INTL BK RECON & DEVELOP 0.70%
Only in MOAT
Danaher Corp 2.85%
Microsoft Corp 2.81%
Estee Lauder Cos Inc 2.78%
Tyler Technologies Inc 2.73%
Broadridge Financial Solutions Inc 2.65%
Brown-Forman Corp 2.57%
Kenvue Inc 2.57%
Ge Healthcare Technologies Inc 2.55%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

MINT PIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Active Exchange-Traded Fund MOAT VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
Issuer PIMCO VanEck
What it is Actively managed Tracks the Morningstar Wide Moat
Total return, 1 year +4.2% +10.3%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +13.7% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −3.4 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.36% 0.46%
Holdings 977 54
Net assets, MINT as of Jun 30, 2026 and MOAT as of Oct 27, 2026 $16.4bn $11.6bn

MINT and MOAT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

MOAT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
MINT

MINT is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +4.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.36% a year.

MOAT

MOAT tracks the Morningstar Wide Moat. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +10.3% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.46% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 26.5%. It sat 3.7% below its high of Aug 27, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MINT or MOAT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MINT returned +4.2% and MOAT +10.3%.
Which is cheaper, MINT or MOAT?
MINT is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MINT against MOAT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mint-vs-moat

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.