Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

LQD vs VO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, LQD returned −3.4% to VO's +12.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about LQD and VO

Net assets: $30.6bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF, and $103.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF.

At a glance
−3.4%
LQD total return, 1 year
+12.8%
VO total return, 1 year
0.14%
LQD expense ratio
0.03%
VO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VO costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 16.2 points; VO is 3.7 times larger.

LQD vs VO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureLQDVO
Return
Total return, 1 year−3.4%+12.8%
Drawdown
Below its high6.3%, high on Sep 22, 20213.1%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksMarkit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade IndexMorningstar US Mid Cap Index (formerly CRSP US Mid Cap Index)
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.14%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$28.3bn$103.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight91%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund9.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, LQD and VO hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first LQD VO
Only in one fund ↓
Only in LQD
ANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC 0.20%
CVS HEALTH CORP 0.17%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 144A 0.16%
T-MOBILE USA INC 0.16%
AMAZON.COM INC 0.14%
BOEING CO 0.14%
CITIGROUP INC 0.14%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 0.14%
Only in VO
Cloudflare Inc 1.11%
Valero Energy Corp 1.10%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 1.10%
Phillips 66 1.01%
Quanta Services Inc 0.95%
Vertiv Holdings Co 0.92%
Datadog Inc 0.91%
Howmet Aerospace Inc 0.89%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

LQD iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of US investment grade bonds Tracks an index of Mid-Cap
Total return, 1 year −3.4% +12.8%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.2% (IUSB) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −2.2 pts vs IUSB not measured
Expense ratio 0.14% 0.03%
Holdings 3191 273
Net assets, LQD as of Oct 27, 2026 and VO as of Sep 30, 2026 $30.6bn $103.4bn

LQD and VO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

LQD flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
LQD

LQD tracks an index of US investment grade bonds. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −3.4% with distributions reinvested, against −1.2% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Universal Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.14% a year. It sat 6.3% below its high of Sep 22, 2021 on Oct 28, 2026.

VO

VO tracks an index of Mid-Cap. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +12.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 273 positions, with the top ten at 9.7%. It sat 3.1% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, LQD or VO?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LQD returned −3.4% and VO +12.8%.
Which is cheaper, LQD or VO?
VO is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, LQD against VO, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lqd-vs-vo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.