Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

LQD vs SPYM: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, LQD returned −3.4% to SPYM's +13.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about LQD and SPYM

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $30.6bn for iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF and $185.0bn for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF.

At a glance
−3.4%
LQD total return, 1 year
+13.7%
SPYM total return, 1 year
0.14%
LQD expense ratio
0.02%
SPYM expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPYM costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 17.1 points; SPYM is 6.0 times larger.

LQD vs SPYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureLQDSPYM
Return
Total return, 1 year−3.4%+13.7%
Drawdown
Below its high6.3%, high on Sep 22, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksMarkit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade IndexS&P 500 Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.14%0.02%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$30.6bn$185.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, LQD and SPYM hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first LQD SPYM
Only in one fund ↓
Only in LQD
ANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC 0.20%
CVS HEALTH CORP 0.17%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 144A 0.16%
T-MOBILE USA INC 0.16%
AMAZON.COM INC 0.14%
BOEING CO 0.14%
CITIGROUP INC 0.14%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 0.14%
Only in SPYM
NVIDIA CORP 7.92%
APPLE INC 7.61%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.92%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.73%
ALPHABET INC CL A 2.83%
BROADCOM INC 2.44%
ALPHABET INC CL C 2.26%
META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A 2.05%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

LQD iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of US investment grade bonds Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year −3.4% +13.7%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.2% (IUSB) +13.7% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark −2.2 pts vs IUSB 0.0 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.14% 0.02%
Holdings 3191 506
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $30.6bn $185.0bn
Former ticker none SPLG

LQD and SPYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

LQD and SPYM flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
LQD

LQD tracks an index of US investment grade bonds. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −3.4% with distributions reinvested, against −1.2% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Universal Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.14% a year. It sat 6.3% below its high of Sep 22, 2021 on Oct 28, 2026.

SPYM

SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, LQD or SPYM?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LQD returned −3.4% and SPYM +13.7%.
Which is cheaper, LQD or SPYM?
SPYM is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, LQD against SPYM, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lqd-vs-spym

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.