Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
LALT vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, LALT returned +12.0% to VOO's +14.8%, and VOO charges 0.03% to LALT's 1.18%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about LALT and VOONet assets: $442m on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Multi-Strategy Alternative ETF, and $1.0tn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.
Pair scorecard
VOO costs 1.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.8 points.
| Measure | LALT | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +12.0% | +14.8% |
| Total return, 52 weeks | +11.6% | |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | not published | S&P 500 Index |
| Treasury bills, 52 weeks | +3.7% | |
| Against cash | 8.0 points ahead | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 1.18% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, LALT as of Nov 3, 2026 and VOO as of Oct 31, 2026 | $442m | $1.0tn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
| In the S&P 500, by weight | 100% | |
| Holdings dated | Sep 30, 2026 | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.1% | |
| Risk | ||
| Correlation with the S&P 500’s weekly returns | +0.34 | |
| Beta to the S&P 500 | +0.17: about 0.17% for each 1% | |
| Its average week when the S&P 500 fell | fell 0.10% | |
| Down-week capture | 8.9% | |
| Weeks the S&P 500 fell | 26 of 52, by 1.07% on average | |
Side by side
LALT and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
LALT
LALT is a multi-strategy fund. ETFIQ measures what every alternatives fund is sold on: whether it moves differently from the stock market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, its weekly returns had a correlation of +0.34 with the S&P 500’s and a beta of +0.17, so for each 1% the index moved it moved about 0.17% the same way. The S&P 500 fell in 26 of those 52 weeks, by 1.07% on average. In the same weeks LALT fell 0.10% on average, a down-week capture of 8.9%. Over the same 52 weeks LALT returned +11.6% and a Treasury bill fund +3.7%, so it finished 8.0 percentage points ahead of cash.
VOO
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.
Questions people ask
- Are LALT and VOO in the same category?
- LALT is an alternatives ETF and VOO is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, LALT or VOO?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LALT returned +12.0% and VOO +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, LALT or VOO?
- VOO is cheaper, by 1.15 percentage points a year. That is about $115 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LALT against VOO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lalt-vs-voo
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). LALT against VOO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lalt-vs-voo
[LALT against VOO (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lalt-vs-voo)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.