Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

JULJ vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, JULJ returned +5.0% to VOO's +13.7%, and VOO charges 0.03% to JULJ's 0.79%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JULJ and VOO

Net assets: $14m on Oct 28, 2026 for Innovator Premium Income 30 Barrier ETF - July, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.

At a glance
+5.0%
JULJ total return, 1 year
+13.7%
VOO total return, 1 year
0.79%
JULJ expense ratio
0.03%
VOO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VOO costs 0.76 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.7 points.

JULJ vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJULJVOO
Return
Total return, 1 year+5.0%+13.7%
Price change, 1 yearfell 0.8%rose 12.4%
Latest payout, annualized5.4%
Return of capital, issuer estimate39% of the Oct 2, 2026 payment
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBenchmark: S&P 500, measured through SPYS&P 500 Index
Against its benchmark, same daysbehind by 8.6 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.79%0.03%
Net assets, JULJ as of Oct 28, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026$14m$1.0tn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Jul 14, 2023 to Oct 23, 2026 · 171 weekly returns
JULJ VOO
Return
Total return edge VOO +20.4% +76.5%
Annualized edge VOO +5.8% +18.9%
Price return edge VOO −0.2% +69.2%
Risk
Volatility edge JULJ 2.1% 14.0%
Max drawdown edge JULJ −1.8% −16.7%
Downside capture 4.1% 99.9%
Beta 0.11 1.00
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge VOO 0.55 0.98
Sortino edge VOO 0.79 1.51
Treynor 0.105 0.134
Calmar edge JULJ 3.24 1.13
Against the benchmark
Alpha −0.3% a year 0.0% a year
Alpha t-stat −0.43 0.51
Information ratio −0.99 0.02
Tracking error 12.7% 0.4%

Each against its own benchmark: JULJ against SPY, Jul 14, 2023 to Oct 23, 2026; VOO against IVV, Sep 17, 2010 to Oct 23, 2026.

Reading

VOO returned more: +76.5% to +20.4%. JULJ swung less: 2.1% to 14.0%. JULJ fell less at its worst: −1.8% to −16.7%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: JULJ vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJULJVOOEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+20.4%+76.5%VOOPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+5.8%+18.9%VOOTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−0.2%+69.2%VOOPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility2.1%14.0%JULJSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation1.4%9.1%JULJLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−1.8%−16.7%JULJDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture9.5%99.8%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture4.1%99.9%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.111.00Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.541.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.550.98VOOReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.791.51VOOReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1050.134Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar3.241.13JULJAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkSPYIVVThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−0.3% a year0.0% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−0.430.51Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−1.9% to +1.2%−0.1% to +0.2%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.990.02Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error12.7%0.4%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 171 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, JULJ and VOO hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first JULJ VOO
Only in one fund ↓
Only in JULJ
Only in VOO
NVIDIA Corp 8.40%
Apple Inc 7.39%
Microsoft Corp 5.79%
Amazon.com Inc 3.72%
Alphabet Inc 3.07%
Broadcom Inc 2.54%
Alphabet Inc 2.46%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.43%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

JULJ Innovator Premium Income 30 Barrier ETF - July VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Income ETF Stock ETF
What it is defined income, vs SPY Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +5.0% +13.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.6% (SPY) +13.7% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark −8.6 pts vs SPY 0.0 pts vs IVV
Cash paid, 1 year 5.6% not an income fund
Expense ratio 0.79% 0.03%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 507
Net assets, JULJ as of Oct 28, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 $14m $1.0tn

JULJ and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-BB0EA0B3A1

JULJ and VOO do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. JULJ is measured against S&P 500 through SPY and VOO follows S&P 500 Index.
  2. Holdings in common. 0% of the weight is in the same securities (holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026).
  3. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 JULJ returned +5.0% and VOO +13.7% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 8.7 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

JULJ flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JULJ

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, JULJ paid 5.6% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 0.8%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +5.0%. S&P 500 (SPY) returned +13.6% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 8.6 pts. At its price on Oct 28, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 5.4%, paid quarterly. Innovator estimates that 39% of the distribution paid Oct 2, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.

Questions people ask

Are JULJ and VOO in the same category?
JULJ is an option-income ETF and VOO is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, JULJ or VOO?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JULJ returned +5.0% and VOO +13.7%.
Which is cheaper, JULJ or VOO?
VOO is cheaper, by 0.76 percentage points a year. That is about $76 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JULJ against VOO, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/julj-vs-voo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.