Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

JNK vs SCHH: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, JNK returned +1.7% to SCHH's +8.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JNK and SCHH

Net assets: $5.9bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street SPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETF, and $11.2bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. REIT ETF.

At a glance
+1.7%
JNK total return, 1 year
+8.7%
SCHH total return, 1 year
0.40%
JNK expense ratio
0.07%
SCHH expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SCHH costs 0.33 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.0 points.

JNK vs SCHH: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJNKSCHH
Return
Total return, 1 year+1.7%+8.7%
Drawdown
Below its high8.5%, high on Jul 24, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg High Yield Very Liquid IndexUS REIT
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.40%0.07%
Net assets, JNK as of Oct 27, 2026 and SCHH as of Aug 31, 2026$5.9bn$11.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight74%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund51.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, JNK and SCHH hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first JNK SCHH
Only in one fund ↓
Only in JNK
1261229 BC LTD SR SECURED 144A 04/32 10 0.65%
MERIDIAN ARC HOLDCO LLC SR SECURED 144A 04/31 6.25 0.53%
QUIKRETE HOLDINGS INC SR SECURED 144A 03/32 6.375 0.46%
ECHOSTAR CORP SR SECURED 11/29 10.75 0.45%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORP SR UNSECURED 144A 04/32 9.25 0.44%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORP SR UNSECURED 144A 04/34 9.75 0.43%
PR RNO PROPERTY OWNER 1 SR SECURED 144A 05/31 6.5 0.42%
VENTURE GLOBAL LNG INC SR SECURED 144A 02/29 9.5 0.42%
Only in SCHH
Welltower Inc 11.05%
Prologis Inc 8.79%
Simon Property Group Inc 4.59%
Digital Realty Trust Inc 4.54%
Equinix Inc 4.27%
American Tower Corp 4.24%
Realty Income Corp 4.02%
Public Storage 3.62%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

JNK State Street SPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETF SCHH Schwab U.S. REIT ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the Bloomberg High Yield Bond Tracks an index of US REIT
Total return, 1 year +1.7% +8.7%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.4% (AGG) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +3.1 pts vs AGG not measured
Expense ratio 0.40% 0.07%
Holdings 1142 117
Net assets, JNK as of Oct 27, 2026 and SCHH as of Aug 31, 2026 $5.9bn $11.2bn

JNK and SCHH on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

JNK flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JNK

JNK tracks the Bloomberg High Yield Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.7% with distributions reinvested, against −1.4% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year.

SCHH

SCHH tracks an index of US REIT. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +8.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 74% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 117 positions, with the top ten at 51.6%. It sat 8.5% below its high of Jul 24, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JNK or SCHH?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JNK returned +1.7% and SCHH +8.7%.
Which is cheaper, JNK or SCHH?
SCHH is cheaper, by 0.33 percentage points a year. That is about $33 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JNK against SCHH, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jnk-vs-schh

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.