Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

JAAA vs SPYD: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, JAAA returned +4.7% to SPYD's +15.3%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JAAA and SPYD

Net assets: $32.5bn on Oct 28, 2026 for Janus Henderson AAA CLO ETF, and $7.5bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 High Dividend ETF.

At a glance
+4.7%
JAAA total return, 1 year
+15.3%
SPYD total return, 1 year
0.20%
JAAA expense ratio
0.07%
SPYD expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPYD costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.6 points; JAAA is 4.3 times larger.

JAAA vs SPYD: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJAAASPYD
Return
Total return, 1 year+4.7%+15.3%
Drawdown
Below its high4.1%, high on Aug 24, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedS&P 500 High Dividend Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.20%0.07%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$32.5bn$7.5bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight99%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund16.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, JAAA and SPYD hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first JAAA SPYD
Only in one fund ↓
Only in JAAA
KKR CLO 35 Ltd. 0.85%
AB BSL CLO 1 Ltd. 0.79%
Anchorage Capital CLO 16 Ltd. 0.73%
Palmer Square CLO Ltd. 0.69%
Ares LXI CLO Ltd. 0.68%
Carlyle US CLO Ltd. 0.62%
WISE CLO Ltd. 0.62%
Carlyle US CLO Ltd. 0.60%
Only in SPYD
ACCENTURE PLC CL A 2.18%
HP INC 1.74%
HASBRO INC 1.73%
PFIZER INC 1.56%
CHEVRON CORP 1.54%
MEDTRONIC PLC 1.49%
CROWN CASTLE INC 1.47%
BEST BUY CO INC 1.47%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

JAAA Janus Henderson AAA CLO ETF SPYD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 High Dividend ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the S&P 500 High Dividend
Total return, 1 year +4.7% +15.3%
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.07%
Holdings 598 79
Net assets, JAAA as of Oct 28, 2026 and SPYD as of Oct 27, 2026 $32.5bn $7.5bn

JAAA and SPYD on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SPYD flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JAAA

JAAA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +4.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year.

SPYD

SPYD tracks the S&P 500 High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 79 positions, with the top ten at 16.1%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JAAA or SPYD?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JAAA returned +4.7% and SPYD +15.3%.
Which is cheaper, JAAA or SPYD?
SPYD is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JAAA against SPYD, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jaaa-vs-spyd

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.