Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IYR vs JAAA: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IYR returned +3.4% to JAAA's +4.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IYR and JAAA

Net assets on Oct 28, 2026: $3.9bn for iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF and $32.5bn for Janus Henderson AAA CLO ETF.

At a glance
+3.4%
IYR total return, 1 year
+4.7%
JAAA total return, 1 year
0.37%
IYR expense ratio
0.20%
JAAA expense ratio

Pair scorecard

JAAA costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.3 points; JAAA is 8.3 times larger.

IYR vs JAAA: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIYRJAAA
Return
Total return, 1 year+3.4%+4.7%
Drawdown
Below its high8.6%, high on Jul 28, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksDow Jones U.S. Real Estate Capped IndexNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.37%0.20%
Net assets$3.9bn$32.5bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight80%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund52.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IYR and JAAA hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IYR JAAA
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IYR
WELLTOWER 9.85%
PROLOGIS REIT 8.77%
AMERICAN TOWER REIT 4.96%
SIMON PROPERTY GROUP REIT INC 4.71%
EQUINIX REIT 4.57%
DIGITAL REALTY TRUST REIT 4.54%
REALTY INCOME REIT 4.19%
PUBLIC STORAGE REIT 4.10%
Only in JAAA
KKR CLO 35 Ltd. 0.85%
AB BSL CLO 1 Ltd. 0.79%
Anchorage Capital CLO 16 Ltd. 0.73%
Palmer Square CLO Ltd. 0.69%
Ares LXI CLO Ltd. 0.68%
Carlyle US CLO Ltd. 0.62%
WISE CLO Ltd. 0.62%
Carlyle US CLO Ltd. 0.60%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IYR iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF JAAA Janus Henderson AAA CLO ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks an index of U.S. Real Estate Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +3.4% +4.7%
Expense ratio 0.37% 0.20%
Holdings 59 598
Net assets $3.9bn $32.5bn

IYR and JAAA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IYR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IYR

IYR tracks an index of U.S. Real Estate. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +3.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 80% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 59 positions, with the top ten at 52.5%. It sat 8.6% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

JAAA

JAAA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +4.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IYR or JAAA?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IYR returned +3.4% and JAAA +4.7%.
Which is cheaper, IYR or JAAA?
JAAA is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IYR against JAAA, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyr-vs-jaaa

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.