Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IVV vs XJUN: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, IVV returned +14.8% to XJUN's +7.8%, and IVV charges 0.03% to XJUN's 0.85%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IVV and XJUN

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $872.0bn for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF and $137m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - June.

At a glance
+14.8%
IVV total return, 1 year
+7.8%
XJUN total return, 1 year
0.03%
IVV expense ratio
0.85%
XJUN expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IVV costs 0.82 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.0 points; IVV is far larger, $872.0bn against $137m.

IVV vs XJUN: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIVVXJUN
Return
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+7.8%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer2.6%
Fund price fall to the buffer3.6%
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500SPY
The outcome period
Room to the cap7.1%
Buffer left, in index points15.0% of 15.0%
Days left in the period225
Period endsJun 17, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$872.0bn$137m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.3%

Method

Side by side

IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF XJUN FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - June
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Defined outcome, 15% on SPY
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +7.8%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (SPY) +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs SPY −5.8 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.85%
Holdings 505 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $872.0bn $137m

IVV and XJUN on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IVV and XJUN flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.

XJUN

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 7.1% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 3.6% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 2.6% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 225 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Jun 17, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are IVV and XJUN in the same category?
IVV is a stock ETF and XJUN is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, IVV or XJUN?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +14.8% and XJUN +7.8%.
Which is cheaper, IVV or XJUN?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.82 percentage points a year. That is about $82 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVV against XJUN, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-xjun

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.