Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IVV vs JULC: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

IVV and JULC are measured over different days, and IVV charges 0.03% to JULC's 0.30%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IVV and JULC

Net assets: $885.1bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, and $1.6m on Oct 28, 2026 for Corgi U.S. Equities 10% Structured Buffer ETF - July Series.

At a glance
+13.7%
IVV total return, 1 year
+3.3%
JULC total return, since launch, Jul 2, 2026
0.03%
IVV expense ratio
0.30%
JULC expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IVV costs 0.27 points a year less; IVV is far larger, $885.1bn against $1.6m.

IVV vs JULC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIVVJULC
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.7%not published
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer3.1%
Fund price fall to the buffer3.1%
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500SPY
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points10.0% of 10.0%
Days left in the period246
Period endsJun 30, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.30%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$885.1bn$1.6m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Method

Side by side

IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF JULC Corgi U.S. Equities 10% Structured Buffer ETF - July Series
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
Issuer iShares Corgi
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Defined outcome, 10% on SPY
Total return, 1 year +13.7% +3.3% (since launch, Jul 2, 2026)
Its benchmark over the same days +13.6% (SPY) +3.7% (SPY) (since launch, Jul 2, 2026)
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs SPY −0.4 pts vs SPY (since launch, Jul 2, 2026)
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.30%
Holdings 505 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, IVV as of Oct 27, 2026 and JULC as of Oct 28, 2026 $885.1bn $1.6m

IVV and JULC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IVV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.6% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

JULC

The fund's price can fall 3.1% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 3.1% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 10.0% of the 10.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 246 days remained on Oct 27, 2026. On Jun 30, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are IVV and JULC in the same category?
IVV is a stock ETF and JULC is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which is cheaper, IVV or JULC?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVV against JULC, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-julc

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.