Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IUSB vs VBK: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IUSB returned −1.2% to VBK's +10.3%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IUSB and VBK

Net assets: $49.8bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Core Universal USD Bond ETF, and $22.8bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF.

At a glance
−1.2%
IUSB total return, 1 year
+10.3%
VBK total return, 1 year
0.06%
IUSB expense ratio
0.05%
VBK expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VBK costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.5 points; IUSB is 2.1 times larger.

IUSB vs VBK: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIUSBVBK
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.2%+10.3%
Drawdown
Below its high8.0%, high on Aug 17, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Universal IndexMorningstar US Small Cap Growth Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.06%0.05%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$48.1bn$22.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight10%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund12.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IUSB and VBK hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IUSB VBK
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IUSB
BLK Liquidity Temp Cash Inst #21 4.75%
TREASURY NOTE 0.49%
TREASURY NOTE 0.42%
TREASURY NOTE 0.41%
TREASURY NOTE 0.38%
TREASURY NOTE 0.37%
TREASURY NOTE (2OLD) 0.36%
UMBS 15YR TBA(REG B) 0.35%
Only in VBK
SLCMT1142 2.09%
Natera Inc 1.61%
Twilio Inc 1.28%
Revolution Medicines Inc 1.19%
Illumina Inc 1.18%
Everpure Inc 1.18%
Okta Inc 1.00%
EMCOR Group Inc 0.95%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IUSB iShares Core Universal USD Bond ETF VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Universal USD Bond Tracks an index of Small-Cap Growth
Total return, 1 year −1.2% +10.3%
Expense ratio 0.06% 0.05%
Holdings 18338 554
Net assets, IUSB as of Oct 27, 2026 and VBK as of Sep 30, 2026 $49.8bn $22.8bn

IUSB and VBK on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IUSB flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IUSB

IUSB tracks an index of Universal USD Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year.

VBK

VBK tracks an index of Small-Cap Growth. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +10.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 10% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 554 positions, with the top ten at 12.2%. It sat 8.0% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IUSB or VBK?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IUSB returned −1.2% and VBK +10.3%.
Which is cheaper, IUSB or VBK?
VBK is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IUSB against VBK, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusb-vs-vbk

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.