Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IGSB vs VPU: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IGSB returned +1.3% to VPU's −3.3%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IGSB and VPU

Net assets: $23.7bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF, and $7.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Utilities ETF.

At a glance
+1.3%
IGSB total return, 1 year
−3.3%
VPU total return, 1 year
0.04%
IGSB expense ratio
0.09%
VPU expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IGSB costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.6 points; IGSB is 3.0 times larger.

IGSB vs VPU: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIGSBVPU
Return
Total return, 1 year+1.3%−3.3%
Drawdown
Below its high8.9%, high on Feb 27, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksICE BofA 1-5 Year US Corporate IndexMSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Utilities 25/50
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.04%0.09%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$23.4bn$7.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight90%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund52.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IGSB and VPU hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IGSB VPU
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IGSB
EAGLE FUNDING LUXCO S. R.L. 144A 0.29%
T-MOBILE USA INC 0.17%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 0.14%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 144A 0.14%
AMAZON.COM INC 0.13%
ABBVIE INC 0.12%
AMAZON.COM INC 0.12%
BOEING CO 0.12%
Only in VPU
NextEra Energy Inc 11.39%
Southern Co 6.74%
Duke Energy Corp 6.41%
Constellation Energy Corp 5.72%
American Electric Power Co Inc 4.66%
Dominion Energy Inc 3.84%
Sempra 3.68%
Vistra Corp 3.37%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF VPU Vanguard Utilities ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond Tracks an index of Utilities
Total return, 1 year +1.3% −3.3%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured −3.3% (FUTY)
Gap to its benchmark not measured 0.0 pts vs FUTY
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.09%
Holdings 4781 70
Net assets, IGSB as of Oct 28, 2026 and VPU as of Sep 30, 2026 $23.7bn $7.7bn

IGSB and VPU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IGSB flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IGSB

IGSB tracks an index of 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year.

VPU

VPU tracks an index of Utilities. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −3.3% with distributions reinvested, against −3.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Utilities 25/50. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 70 positions, with the top ten at 52.3%. It sat 8.9% below its high of Feb 27, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IGSB or VPU?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IGSB returned +1.3% and VPU −3.3%.
Which is cheaper, IGSB or VPU?
IGSB is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IGSB against VPU, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/igsb-vs-vpu

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.