Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IGIB vs IYE: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IGIB returned −1.8% to IYE's +58.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IGIB and IYE

Net assets on Oct 28, 2026: $19.5bn for iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF and $1.8bn for iShares U.S. Energy ETF.

At a glance
−1.8%
IGIB total return, 1 year
+58.8%
IYE total return, 1 year
0.04%
IGIB expense ratio
0.37%
IYE expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IGIB costs 0.33 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 60.6 points; IGIB is 10.8 times larger.

IGIB vs IYE: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIGIBIYE
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.8%+58.8%
Drawdown
Below its high3.2%, high on Feb 27, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksICE BofA 5-10 Year US Corporate IndexRussell 1000 Energy RIC 22
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.04%0.37%
Net assets$19.5bn$1.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight67%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund71.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IGIB and IYE hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IGIB IYE
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IGIB
AMAZON.COM INC 0.22%
META PLATFORMS INC 0.22%
META PLATFORMS INC 0.20%
ANHEUSER-BUSCH COMPANIES LLC 0.19%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP MTN 0.19%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 144A 0.19%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP MTN 0.18%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP MTN 0.18%
Only in IYE
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 23.48%
CHEVRON 16.24%
CONOCOPHILLIPS 6.74%
MARATHON PETROLEUM 4.68%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 4.07%
PHILLIPS 66 3.97%
WILLIAMS 3.37%
EOG RESOURCES 3.28%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IGIB iShares 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF IYE iShares U.S. Energy ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond Tracks an index of U.S. Energy
Total return, 1 year −1.8% +58.8%
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.37%
Holdings 3064 41
Net assets $19.5bn $1.8bn

IGIB and IYE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IGIB and IYE flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IGIB

IGIB tracks an index of 5-10 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. It sat 3.2% below its high of Feb 27, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

IYE

IYE tracks an index of U.S. Energy. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +58.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 67% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 41 positions, with the top ten at 71.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IGIB or IYE?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IGIB returned −1.8% and IYE +58.8%.
Which is cheaper, IGIB or IYE?
IGIB is cheaper, by 0.33 percentage points a year. That is about $33 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IGIB against IYE, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/igib-vs-iye

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.