Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IEF vs VOE: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IEF returned −3.2% to VOE's +22.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IEF and VOE

Net assets: $43.5bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF, and $22.8bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF.

At a glance
−3.2%
IEF total return, 1 year
+22.8%
VOE total return, 1 year
0.15%
IEF expense ratio
0.05%
VOE expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VOE costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 26.0 points; IEF is 1.8 times larger.

IEF vs VOE: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIEFVOE
Return
Total return, 1 year−3.2%+22.8%
Drawdown
Below its high13.1%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksICE U.S. Treasury 7-10 Year Bond IndexMorningstar US Mid Cap Value Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.05%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$41.6bn$22.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight96%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund14.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IEF and VOE hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IEF VOE
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IEF
TREASURY NOTE 8.82%
TREASURY NOTE 8.80%
TREASURY NOTE 8.74%
TREASURY NOTE 8.68%
TREASURY NOTE (OLD) 8.68%
TREASURY NOTE (2OLD) 8.65%
TREASURY NOTE 8.48%
TREASURY NOTE 8.40%
Only in VOE
Valero Energy Corp 1.90%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 1.89%
Phillips 66 1.73%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co 1.37%
Warner Bros Discovery Inc 1.25%
SLB Ltd 1.23%
Target Corp 1.21%
Cummins Inc 1.21%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IEF iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of 7-10 Year Treasury Bond Tracks an index of Mid-Cap Value
Total return, 1 year −3.2% +22.8%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.05%
Holdings 17 169
Net assets, IEF as of Oct 27, 2026 and VOE as of Sep 30, 2026 $43.5bn $22.8bn

IEF and VOE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IEF flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IEF

IEF tracks an index of 7-10 Year Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −3.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. It sat 13.1% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

VOE

VOE tracks an index of Mid-Cap Value. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +22.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 169 positions, with the top ten at 14.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IEF or VOE?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IEF returned −3.2% and VOE +22.8%.
Which is cheaper, IEF or VOE?
VOE is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IEF against VOE, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ief-vs-voe

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.