Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IAU vs NOBL: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

IAU is a commodity fund and NOBL an equity index fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, NOBL returned +15.5% against +2.7%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IAU and NOBL

Net assets on Oct 28, 2026: $60.1bn for iShares Gold Trust and $11.6bn for ProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats ETF.

At a glance
+2.7%
IAU total return, 1 year
+15.5%
NOBL total return, 1 year
0.25%
IAU expense ratio
0.35%
NOBL expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IAU costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.8 points; IAU is 5.2 times larger.

IAU vs NOBL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIAUNOBL
Return
Total return, 1 year+2.7%+15.5%
Drawdown
Below its high24.6%, high on Jan 29, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldS&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.25%0.35%
Net assets$60.1bn$11.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight98%
Holdings datedOct 27, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund17.0%

Method

Side by side

IAU iShares Gold Trust NOBL ProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
What it is Holds gold Tracks the S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats
Total return, 1 year +2.7% +15.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +2.5% (GLD) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +0.2 pts vs GLD not measured
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.35%
Holdings not counted 69
Net assets $60.1bn $11.6bn

IAU and NOBL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IAU and NOBL flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IAU

Its expense ratio is 0.25% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

IAU holds gold. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.7% with distributions reinvested, against +2.5% for its benchmark, the price of gold. It sat 24.6% below its high of Jan 29, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

NOBL

NOBL tracks the S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 69 positions, with the top ten at 17.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IAU or NOBL?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IAU returned +2.7% and NOBL +15.5%.
Which is cheaper, IAU or NOBL?
IAU is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IAU against NOBL, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iau-vs-nobl

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.