Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GLDM vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

GLDM is a commodity fund and USMV an equity index fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, USMV returned +10.8% against +2.8%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GLDM and USMV

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $30.6bn for SPDR Gold MiniShares Trust and $24.1bn for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

At a glance
+2.8%
GLDM total return, 1 year
+10.8%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.10%
GLDM expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

GLDM costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.0 points; GLDM is 1.3 times larger.

GLDM vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGLDMUSMV
Return
Total return, 1 year+2.8%+10.8%
Drawdown
Below its high24.5%, high on Jan 29, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.10%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$30.6bn$24.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight93%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund14.8%

Method

Side by side

GLDM SPDR Gold MiniShares Trust USMV iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
What it is Holds gold Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +2.8% +10.8%
Its benchmark over the same days +2.5% (GLD) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +0.3 pts vs GLD not measured
Expense ratio 0.10% 0.15%
Holdings not counted 176
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $30.6bn $24.1bn

GLDM and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

GLDM and USMV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GLDM

Its expense ratio is 0.10% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

GLDM holds gold. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.8% with distributions reinvested, against +2.5% for its benchmark, the price of gold. It sat 24.5% below its high of Jan 29, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +10.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 14.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GLDM or USMV?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GLDM returned +2.8% and USMV +10.8%.
Which is cheaper, GLDM or USMV?
GLDM is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GLDM against USMV, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gldm-vs-usmv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.