Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GAPR vs SPY: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, GAPR returned +8.7% to SPY's +13.6%, and SPY charges 0.09% to GAPR's 0.85%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GAPR and SPY

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $296m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - April and $814.8bn for SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust.

At a glance
+8.7%
GAPR total return, 1 year
+13.6%
SPY total return, 1 year
0.85%
GAPR expense ratio
0.09%
SPY expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPY costs 0.76 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points; SPY is far larger, $814.8bn against $296m.

GAPR vs SPY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGAPRSPY
Return
Total return, 1 year+8.7%+13.6%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer8.1%
Fund price fall to the buffer6.1%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYS&P 500 Index
The outcome period
Room to the cap5.6%
Buffer left, in index points15.0% of 15.0%
Days left in the period170
Period endsApr 16, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.85%0.09%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$296m$814.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Method

Side by side

GAPR FT Vest U.S. Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - April SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Where it sits Buffer ETF Stock ETF
What it is Defined outcome, 15% on SPY Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +8.7% +13.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +12.4% (SPY) +13.7% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark −3.7 pts vs SPY −0.1 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.85% 0.09%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 504
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $296m $814.8bn

GAPR and SPY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

GAPR and SPY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GAPR

From its price on Oct 28, 2026, the fund can gain about 5.6% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 6.1% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 8.1% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 170 days remained on Oct 28, 2026. On Apr 16, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

SPY

SPY tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.6% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

Questions people ask

Are GAPR and SPY in the same category?
GAPR is a buffer ETF and SPY is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, GAPR or SPY?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GAPR returned +8.7% and SPY +13.6%.
Which is cheaper, GAPR or SPY?
SPY is cheaper, by 0.76 percentage points a year. That is about $76 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GAPR against SPY, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gapr-vs-spy

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.