Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FRDM vs JEMA: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FRDM returned +33.5% to JEMA's +18.8%; 22% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FRDM and JEMANet assets: $3.6bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Freedom 100 Emerging Markets ETF, and $1.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for JPMorgan ActiveBuilders Emerging Markets Equity ETF.
Pair scorecard
JEMA costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.7 points.
| Measure | FRDM | JEMA |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +33.5% | +18.8% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 17.7%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 14.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.49% | 0.33% |
| Net assets, FRDM as of Jun 30, 2026 and JEMA as of Nov 3, 2026 | $3.6bn | $1.6bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 56.6% | 39.0% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, FRDM and JEMA hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
22% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
FRDM and JEMA on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FRDM
FRDM tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +33.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.3% for its benchmark, the Solactive GBS Emerging Markets Large & Mid Cap Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.49% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 56.6%. It sat 17.7% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
JEMA
JEMA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.8% with distributions reinvested, against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 485 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%. It sat 14.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FRDM or JEMA?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FRDM returned +33.5% and JEMA +18.8%.
- Which is cheaper, FRDM or JEMA?
- JEMA is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FRDM against JEMA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/frdm-vs-jema
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FRDM against JEMA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/frdm-vs-jema
[FRDM against JEMA (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/frdm-vs-jema)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.