Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

FMAR vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, FMAR returned +15.3% to IVV's +13.7%, and IVV charges 0.03% to FMAR's 0.85%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FMAR and IVV

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $1.2bn for FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - March and $885.1bn for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF.

At a glance
+15.3%
FMAR total return, 1 year
+13.7%
IVV total return, 1 year
0.85%
FMAR expense ratio
0.03%
IVV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IVV costs 0.82 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.6 points; IVV is far larger, $885.1bn against $1.2bn.

FMAR vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureFMARIVV
Return
Total return, 1 year+15.3%+13.7%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer16.0%
Fund price fall to the buffer11.3%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYS&P 500
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points10.0% of 10.0%
Days left in the period142
Period endsMar 19, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.85%0.03%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$1.2bn$885.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Method

Side by side

FMAR FT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - March IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Buffer ETF Stock ETF
What it is Defined outcome, 10% on SPY Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +15.3% +13.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +12.4% (SPY) +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark +2.9 pts vs SPY +0.1 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.85% 0.03%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 505
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $1.2bn $885.1bn

FMAR and IVV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

FMAR and IVV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FMAR

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +17.2% for the period on Oct 28, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 4.1% as the period runs out.

The fund's price can fall 11.3% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 16.0% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 10.0% of the 10.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 142 days remained on Oct 28, 2026. On Mar 19, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.6% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

Questions people ask

Are FMAR and IVV in the same category?
FMAR is a buffer ETF and IVV is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, FMAR or IVV?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FMAR returned +15.3% and IVV +13.7%.
Which is cheaper, FMAR or IVV?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.82 percentage points a year. That is about $82 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FMAR against IVV, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fmar-vs-ivv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.