Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

EGGY vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, EGGY returned −0.6% to IVV's +13.7%, and IVV charges 0.03% to EGGY's 0.92%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about EGGY and IVV

Net assets: $158m on Aug 31, 2026 for NestYield Dynamic Income ETF, and $885.1bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF.

At a glance
−0.6%
EGGY total return, 1 year
+13.7%
IVV total return, 1 year
0.92%
EGGY expense ratio
0.03%
IVV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IVV costs 0.89 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.3 points.

EGGY vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureEGGYIVV
Return
Total return, 1 year−0.6%+13.7%
Latest payout, annualized40.4%
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBenchmark: S&P 500, measured through SPYS&P 500
Against its benchmark, same daysbehind by 14.2 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.92%0.03%
Net assets, EGGY as of Aug 31, 2026 and IVV as of Oct 27, 2026$158m$885.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in common9%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Jan 3, 2025 to Oct 23, 2026 · 94 weekly returns · each against SPY
EGGY IVV
Return
Total return edge IVV +13.2% +31.1%
Annualized edge IVV +7.1% +16.2%
Price return edge IVV −32.8% +28.4%
Risk
Volatility edge IVV 31.0% 15.2%
Max drawdown edge IVV −32.3% −16.9%
Downside capture 144.2% 100.4%
Beta 1.33 1.01
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge IVV 0.25 0.80
Sortino edge IVV 0.33 1.20
Treynor 0.058 0.121
Calmar edge IVV 0.22 0.96
Against the benchmark
Alpha −8.3% a year 0.0% a year
Alpha t-stat −0.47 0.08
Information ratio −0.18 0.23
Tracking error 24.0% 0.4%
Reading

IVV returned more: +31.1% to +13.2%. IVV swung less: 15.2% to 31.0%. IVV fell less at its worst: −16.9% to −32.3%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: EGGY vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureEGGYIVVSPYEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+13.2%+31.1%IVVPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+7.1%+16.2%IVVTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−32.8%+28.4%IVVPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility31.0%15.2%IVVSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation23.4%10.1%IVVLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−32.3%−16.9%IVVDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture183.0%100.8%100.0%EGGYShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture144.2%100.4%100.0%IVVShare of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.331.011.00IVV lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.431.001.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.250.80IVVReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.331.20IVVReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.0580.1210.121IVVReturn above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.220.96IVVAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkSPYSPYSPYThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−8.3% a year0.0% a year0.0%Not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−0.470.08Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−43.4% to +26.8%−0.5% to +0.6%Both include zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.180.23IVVReturn against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error24.0%0.4%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 94 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

9%

By the books each fund has filed, EGGY and IVV hold 9% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

9% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first EGGY IVV
Alphabet Inc 4.80% 2.83%
Micron Technology Inc 4.29% 1.57%
Eli Lilly & Co 2.87% 1.54%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 4.62% 1.37%
Sandisk Corp 5.14% 0.29%
Seagate Technology Holdings PL 13.26% 0.23%
Western Digital Corp 4.13% 0.21%
Vertiv Holdings Co 5.24% 0.12%
Lumentum Holdings Inc 8.38% 0.12%
Bloom Energy Corp 8.93% 0.10%
Teradyne Inc 1.86% 0.08%
Ciena Corp 2.82% 0.07%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in EGGY
SK hynix Inc 5.56%
Astera Labs Inc 3.46%
Celestica Inc 2.82%
CoreWeave Inc 2.29%
Credo Technology Group Holding 1.12%
Only in IVV
NVIDIA 7.92%
APPLE 7.61%
MICROSOFT 5.93%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.73%
BROADCOM INC 2.45%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.26%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.05%
TESLA INC 1.73%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

EGGY NestYield Dynamic Income ETF IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Income ETF Stock ETF
What it is option income, vs SPY Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year −0.6% +13.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.6% (SPY) +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark −14.2 pts vs SPY +0.1 pts vs SPY
Cash paid, 1 year 28.3% not an income fund
Expense ratio 0.92% 0.03%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 505
Net assets, EGGY as of Aug 31, 2026 and IVV as of Oct 27, 2026 $158m $885.1bn

EGGY and IVV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-993E1A564D

EGGY and IVV do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. EGGY is measured against S&P 500 through SPY and IVV follows S&P 500.
  2. Holdings in common. 9% of the weight is in the same securities (holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026).
  3. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 EGGY returned −0.6% and IVV +13.7% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 14.3 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

IVV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
EGGY

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, EGGY paid 28.3% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 28.3%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned −0.6%. S&P 500 (SPY) returned +13.6% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 14.2 pts. At its price on Oct 28, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 40.4%, paid monthly.

IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.6% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

Questions people ask

Are EGGY and IVV in the same category?
EGGY is an option-income ETF and IVV is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, EGGY or IVV?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EGGY returned −0.6% and IVV +13.7%.
Which is cheaper, EGGY or IVV?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.89 percentage points a year. That is about $89 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, EGGY against IVV, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eggy-vs-ivv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.