Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

EDV vs IGM: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, EDV returned −13.3% to IGM's +21.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about EDV and IGM

Net assets: $3.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Extended Duration Treasury ETF, and $11.0bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Expanded Tech Sector ETF.

At a glance
−13.3%
EDV total return, 1 year
+21.7%
IGM total return, 1 year
0.05%
EDV expense ratio
0.37%
IGM expense ratio

Pair scorecard

EDV costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 35.0 points; IGM is 3.2 times larger.

EDV vs IGM: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureEDVIGM
Return
Total return, 1 year−13.3%+21.7%
Drawdown
Below its high57.0%, high on Mar 9, 20206.2%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Treasury STRIPS 2030 Year Equal Par Bond IndexS&P North American Expanded Technology Sector Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.05%0.37%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$3.6bn$11.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight92%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund56.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, EDV and IGM hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first EDV IGM
Only in one fund ↓
Only in EDV
United States Treasury Strip Principal 1.91%
United States Treasury Strip Principal 1.84%
United States Treasury Strip Principal 1.73%
United States Treasury Strip Coupon 1.62%
United States Treasury Strip Coupon 1.62%
United States Treasury Strip Coupon 1.61%
United States Treasury Strip Coupon 1.60%
United States Treasury Strip Coupon 1.59%
Only in IGM
APPLE 9.36%
MICROSOFT 9.19%
NVIDIA 8.28%
BROADCOM INC 7.07%
ALPHABET CLASS A 4.57%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 4.27%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 4.16%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 4.07%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

EDV Vanguard Extended Duration Treasury ETF IGM iShares Expanded Tech Sector ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Extended Duration Treasury Tracks an index of Expanded Tech Sector
Total return, 1 year −13.3% +21.7%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.37%
Holdings 81 295
Net assets, EDV as of Sep 30, 2026 and IGM as of Oct 27, 2026 $3.6bn $11.0bn

EDV and IGM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IGM flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
EDV

EDV tracks an index of Extended Duration Treasury. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −13.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. It sat 57.0% below its high of Mar 9, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

IGM

IGM tracks an index of Expanded Tech Sector. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 295 positions, with the top ten at 56.8%. It sat 6.2% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, EDV or IGM?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EDV returned −13.3% and IGM +21.7%.
Which is cheaper, EDV or IGM?
EDV is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, EDV against IGM, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/edv-vs-igm

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.