Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

DYNF vs SLV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

DYNF is an actively managed equity fund and SLV a commodity fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SLV returned +14.9% against +14.5%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about DYNF and SLV

Net assets: $42.7bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF, and $26.9bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares Silver Trust.

At a glance
+14.5%
DYNF total return, 1 year
+14.9%
SLV total return, 1 year
0.26%
DYNF expense ratio
0.50%
SLV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

DYNF costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; DYNF is 1.6 times larger.

DYNF vs SLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureDYNFSLV
Return
Total return, 1 year+14.5%+14.9%
Drawdown
Below its high53.5%, high on Jan 28, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedSilver
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.26%0.50%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$42.7bn$26.5bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight95%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund40.7%

Method

Side by side

DYNF iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF SLV iShares Silver Trust
Where it sits Stock ETF Commodity ETF
What it is Actively managed Holds silver
Total return, 1 year +14.5% +14.9%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.3% (PBUS) +15.0% (SIVR)
Gap to its benchmark +1.2 pts vs PBUS −0.1 pts vs SIVR
Expense ratio 0.26% 0.50%
Holdings 262 not counted
Net assets, DYNF as of Oct 27, 2026 and SLV as of Oct 28, 2026 $42.7bn $26.9bn

DYNF and SLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

DYNF and SLV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
DYNF

DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +13.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 262 positions, with the top ten at 40.7%.

SLV

Its expense ratio is 0.50% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

SLV holds silver. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested, against +15.0% for its benchmark, the price of silver. It sat 53.5% below its high of Jan 28, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or SLV?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +14.5% and SLV +14.9%.
Which is cheaper, DYNF or SLV?
DYNF is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DYNF against SLV, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-slv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.