Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

DIA vs SHY: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, DIA returned +11.6% to SHY's +1.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about DIA and SHY

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $45.9bn for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust and $27.4bn for iShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF.

At a glance
+11.6%
DIA total return, 1 year
+1.6%
SHY total return, 1 year
0.16%
DIA expense ratio
0.15%
SHY expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SHY costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.0 points; DIA is 1.7 times larger.

DIA vs SHY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureDIASHY
Return
Total return, 1 year+11.6%+1.6%
Drawdown
Below its high3.0%, high on Aug 5, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksDow Jones Industrial AverageICE U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Bond Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.16%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$45.9bn$27.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight97%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund54.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, DIA and SHY hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first DIA SHY
Only in one fund ↓
Only in DIA
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 10.34%
CATERPILLAR INC 8.09%
MICROSOFT CORP 6.03%
AMGEN INC 5.08%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 4.65%
VISA INC CLASS A SHARES 4.56%
TRAVELERS COS INC 4.50%
APPLE INC 3.94%
Only in SHY
TREASURY NOTE 2.11%
TREASURY NOTE 1.99%
TREASURY NOTE 1.83%
TREASURY NOTE 1.73%
TREASURY NOTE 1.62%
TREASURY NOTE 1.54%
TREASURY NOTE 1.51%
TREASURY NOTE 1.49%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

DIA SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust SHY iShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average Tracks an index of 1-3 Year Treasury Bond
Total return, 1 year +11.6% +1.6%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +1.7% (BBSB)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −0.1 pts vs BBSB
Expense ratio 0.16% 0.15%
Holdings 30 90
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $45.9bn $27.4bn

DIA and SHY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

DIA and SHY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
DIA

DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +11.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 54.7%. It sat 3.0% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

SHY

SHY tracks an index of 1-3 Year Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.6% with distributions reinvested, against +1.7% for its benchmark, the ICE U.S. Treasury 1-3 Year Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DIA or SHY?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +11.6% and SHY +1.6%.
Which is cheaper, DIA or SHY?
SHY is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DIA against SHY, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-shy

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.