Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

CVRD vs SPY: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, CVRD returned +8.0% to SPY's +13.6%, and SPY charges 0.09% to CVRD's 0.92%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CVRD and SPY

Net assets: $32m on Jun 30, 2026 for Madison Covered Call ETF, and $814.8bn on Oct 27, 2026 for SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust.

At a glance
+8.0%
CVRD total return, 1 year
+13.6%
SPY total return, 1 year
0.92%
CVRD expense ratio
0.09%
SPY expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPY costs 0.83 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.6 points.

CVRD vs SPY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureCVRDSPY
Return
Total return, 1 year+8.0%+13.6%
Price change, 1 yearfell 0.1%rose 12.4%
Latest payout, annualized6.4%
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBenchmark: its own stocksS&P 500 Index
Against its benchmark, same daysbehind by 8.0 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.92%0.09%
Net assets, CVRD as of Jun 30, 2026 and SPY as of Oct 27, 2026$32m$814.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common18%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

18%

By the books each fund has filed, CVRD and SPY hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

18% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CVRD SPY
Microsoft Corp 3.85% 5.93%
Amazon.com Inc 4.03% 3.73%
Broadcom Inc 3.55% 2.45%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.64% 2.06%
Visa Inc 3.65% 1.03%
Palo Alto Networks Inc 4.80% 0.49%
Salesforce Inc 2.45% 0.30%
QUALCOMM Inc 2.02% 0.29%
PepsiCo Inc 3.05% 0.27%
Union Pacific Corp 3.15% 0.27%
NextEra Energy Inc 2.47% 0.26%
Blackrock Inc 3.01% 0.25%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CVRD
Matador Resources Co 2.96%
Transocean Ltd 2.91%
Only in SPY
NVIDIA CORP 7.92%
APPLE INC 7.61%
ALPHABET INC CL A 2.83%
ALPHABET INC CL C 2.26%
TESLA INC 1.73%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.58%
ELI LILLY + CO 1.54%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CL B 1.52%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

CVRD Madison Covered Call ETF SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Where it sits Income ETF Stock ETF
What it is covered call, vs its own stocks Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +8.0% +13.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.0% (its own stocks) +13.7% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark −8.0 pts vs its own stocks −0.1 pts vs VOO
Cash paid, 1 year 7.5% not an income fund
Expense ratio 0.92% 0.09%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 504
Net assets, CVRD as of Jun 30, 2026 and SPY as of Oct 27, 2026 $32m $814.8bn

CVRD and SPY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price.

Alert

SPY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CVRD

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, CVRD paid 7.5% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 0.1%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +8.0%. CVRD's own stocks, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Jun 30, 2026) returned +16.0% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 8.0 pts. At its price on Oct 28, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 6.4%, paid quarterly.

SPY

SPY tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.6% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

Questions people ask

Are CVRD and SPY in the same category?
CVRD is an option-income ETF and SPY is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, CVRD or SPY?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CVRD returned +8.0% and SPY +13.6%.
Which is cheaper, CVRD or SPY?
SPY is cheaper, by 0.83 percentage points a year. That is about $83 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CVRD against SPY, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cvrd-vs-spy

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.