Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

CJUN vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

CJUN and IVV are measured over different days, and IVV charges 0.03% to CJUN's 0.30%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CJUN and IVV

Net assets: $1.2m on Oct 28, 2026 for Corgi U.S. Equities 15% Structured Buffer ETF, and $885.1bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF.

At a glance
+2.0%
CJUN total return, since launch, Jun 2, 2026
+13.7%
IVV total return, 1 year
0.30%
CJUN expense ratio
0.03%
IVV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IVV costs 0.27 points a year less; IVV is far larger, $885.1bn against $1.2m.

CJUN vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureCJUNIVV
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published+13.7%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer1.4%
Fund price fall to the buffer1.4%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYS&P 500
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points15.0% of 15.0%
Days left in the period216
Period endsMay 31, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.30%0.03%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$1.2m$885.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Method

Risk and return

Jun 12, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026 · 19 weekly returns
CJUN IVV
Return
Total return edge IVV +2.1% +3.0%
Price return edge IVV +2.1% +2.4%
Risk
Max drawdown edge CJUN −1.4% −2.7%
Reading

IVV returned more: +3.0% to +2.1%. CJUN fell less at its worst: −1.4% to −2.7%.

Full scorecard

3 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: CJUN vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureCJUNIVVEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+2.1%+3.0%IVVPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Price return+2.1%+2.4%IVVPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Max drawdown−1.4%−2.7%CJUNDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 19 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Side by side

CJUN Corgi U.S. Equities 15% Structured Buffer ETF IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Buffer ETF Stock ETF
Issuer Corgi iShares
What it is Defined outcome, 15% on SPY Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +2.0% (since launch, Jun 2, 2026) +13.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +1.7% (SPY) (since launch, Jun 2, 2026) +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark +0.3 pts vs SPY (since launch, Jun 2, 2026) +0.1 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.30% 0.03%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 505
Net assets, CJUN as of Oct 28, 2026 and IVV as of Oct 27, 2026 $1.2m $885.1bn

CJUN and IVV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief

No client brief for this pair: ETFIQ prints no one-year total return for CJUN.

Alert

IVV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CJUN

The fund's price can fall 1.4% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 1.4% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 216 days remained on Oct 27, 2026. On May 31, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.6% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

Questions people ask

Are CJUN and IVV in the same category?
CJUN is a buffer ETF and IVV is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which is cheaper, CJUN or IVV?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CJUN against IVV, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cjun-vs-ivv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.