Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

CGGR vs VTIP: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, CGGR returned +2.6% to VTIP's +2.2%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CGGR and VTIP

Net assets: $25.9bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Capital Group Growth ETF, and $20.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities Index Fund ETF Shares.

At a glance
+2.6%
CGGR total return, 1 year
+2.2%
VTIP total return, 1 year
0.39%
CGGR expense ratio
0.03%
VTIP expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VTIP costs 0.36 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; CGGR is 1.2 times larger.

CGGR vs VTIP: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureCGGRVTIP
Return
Total return, 1 year+2.6%+2.2%
Drawdown
Below its high3.4%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedBloomberg U.S. Treasury Inflation-Protected Securities (TIPS) 0-5 Years Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.39%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$26.1bn$20.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight78%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, CGGR and VTIP hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CGGR VTIP
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CGGR
Meta Platforms Inc 5.38%
NVIDIA Corp 5.14%
Broadcom Inc 4.69%
Microsoft Corp 4.63%
Tesla Inc 4.19%
Micron Technology Inc 3.57%
Visa Inc 3.33%
Alphabet Inc 3.21%
Only in VTIP
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 5.30%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 5.22%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 5.22%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 5.14%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 4.97%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 4.96%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 4.87%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 4.83%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

CGGR Capital Group Growth ETF VTIP Vanguard Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities Index Fund ETF Shares
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index of Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities
Total return, 1 year +2.6% +2.2%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.7% (VOO) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −11.1 pts vs VOO not measured
Expense ratio 0.39% 0.03%
Holdings 96 26
Net assets, CGGR as of Oct 27, 2026 and VTIP as of Sep 30, 2026 $25.9bn $20.9bn

CGGR and VTIP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CGGR

CGGR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.6% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 78% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 96 positions, with the top ten at 39.7%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

VTIP

VTIP tracks an index of Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGGR or VTIP?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGGR returned +2.6% and VTIP +2.2%.
Which is cheaper, CGGR or VTIP?
VTIP is cheaper, by 0.36 percentage points a year. That is about $36 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGGR against VTIP, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cggr-vs-vtip

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.