Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

CGDV vs IEI: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, CGDV returned +15.8% to IEI's −1.1%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CGDV and IEI

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $39.1bn for Capital Group Dividend Value ETF and $17.0bn for iShares 3-7 Year Treasury Bond ETF.

At a glance
+15.8%
CGDV total return, 1 year
−1.1%
IEI total return, 1 year
0.33%
CGDV expense ratio
0.15%
IEI expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IEI costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 16.9 points; CGDV is 2.3 times larger.

CGDV vs IEI: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureCGDVIEI
Return
Total return, 1 year+15.8%−1.1%
Drawdown
Below its high3.6%, high on Aug 13, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedICE U.S. Treasury 3-7 Year Bond Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.33%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$39.1bn$17.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight92%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund42.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, CGDV and IEI hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CGDV IEI
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CGDV
Microsoft Corp 7.64%
NVIDIA Corp 6.32%
Broadcom Inc 4.67%
Meta Platforms Inc 4.27%
Alphabet Inc 3.55%
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd 3.49%
Oracle Corp 3.22%
RTX Corp 3.16%
Only in IEI
TREASURY NOTE 2.95%
TREASURY NOTE (2OLD) 2.36%
TREASURY NOTE 2.31%
TREASURY NOTE 2.31%
TREASURY NOTE 2.29%
TREASURY NOTE 2.27%
TREASURY NOTE 2.25%
TREASURY NOTE 2.20%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

CGDV Capital Group Dividend Value ETF IEI iShares 3-7 Year Treasury Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index of 3-7 Year Treasury Bond
Total return, 1 year +15.8% −1.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +27.5% (IWD) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −11.7 pts vs IWD not measured
Expense ratio 0.33% 0.15%
Holdings 53 82
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $39.1bn $17.0bn

CGDV and IEI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IEI flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CGDV

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.8% with distributions reinvested, against +27.5% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

CGDV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 42.0%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

IEI

IEI tracks an index of 3-7 Year Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGDV or IEI?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGDV returned +15.8% and IEI −1.1%.
Which is cheaper, CGDV or IEI?
IEI is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGDV against IEI, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-iei

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.