Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BTAL vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, BTAL returned −11.5% to VOO's +14.8%, and VOO charges 0.03% to BTAL's 1.25%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BTAL and VOO

Net assets: $283m on Jun 30, 2026 for AGF U.S. Market Neutral Anti-Beta Fund, and $1.0tn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.

At a glance
−11.5%
BTAL total return, 1 year
+14.8%
VOO total return, 1 year
1.25%
BTAL expense ratio
0.03%
VOO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VOO costs 1.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 26.3 points.

BTAL vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBTALVOO
Return
Total return, 1 year−11.5%+14.8%
Total return, 52 weeks−10.0%
Against its benchmark
What it tracksnot publishedS&P 500 Index
Treasury bills, 52 weeks+3.7%
Against cash13.7 points behind
Cost and size
Expense ratio1.25%0.03%
Net assets, BTAL as of Jun 30, 2026 and VOO as of Oct 31, 2026$283m$1.0tn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.1%
Risk
Correlation with the S&P 500’s weekly returns−0.74
Beta to the S&P 500−1.37: about 1.37% for each 1%
Its average week when the S&P 500 fellrose 1.80%
Down-week capture−168.4%
Weeks the S&P 500 fell26 of 52, by 1.07% on average

Method

Side by side

BTAL AGF U.S. Market Neutral Anti-Beta Fund VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Alternatives ETF Stock ETF
Issuer AGF Investments Vanguard
What it is Market neutral Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year −11.5% +14.8%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (VOO) +14.8% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark −26.3 pts vs VOO 0.0 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 1.25% 0.03%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 505
Net assets, BTAL as of Jun 30, 2026 and VOO as of Oct 31, 2026 $283m $1.0tn

BTAL and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BTAL

BTAL is a market neutral fund. ETFIQ measures what every alternatives fund is sold on: whether it moves differently from the stock market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, its weekly returns had a correlation of −0.74 with the S&P 500’s and a beta of −1.37, so for each 1% the index moved it moved about 1.37% the other way. The S&P 500 fell in 26 of those 52 weeks, by 1.07% on average. In the same weeks BTAL rose 1.80% on average, a down-week capture of −168.4%. Over the same 52 weeks BTAL returned −10.0% and a Treasury bill fund +3.7%, so it finished 13.7 percentage points behind cash.

VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.

Questions people ask

Are BTAL and VOO in the same category?
BTAL is an alternatives ETF and VOO is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, BTAL or VOO?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BTAL returned −11.5% and VOO +14.8%.
Which is cheaper, BTAL or VOO?
VOO is cheaper, by 1.22 percentage points a year. That is about $122 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BTAL against VOO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/btal-vs-voo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.