Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BSV vs SPHD: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BSV returned +1.0% to SPHD's +11.0%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BSV and SPHD

Net assets: $45.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Short-Term Bond ETF, and $3.3bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 High Dividend Low Volatility ETF.

At a glance
+1.0%
BSV total return, 1 year
+11.0%
SPHD total return, 1 year
0.03%
BSV expense ratio
0.30%
SPHD expense ratio

Pair scorecard

BSV costs 0.27 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.0 points.

BSV vs SPHD: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBSVSPHD
Return
Total return, 1 year+1.0%+11.0%
Drawdown
Below its high4.2%, high on Aug 24, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. 1-5 Year Government/Credit Float Adjusted IndexS&P 500 Low Volatility High Dividend Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.30%
Net assets, BSV as of Sep 30, 2026 and SPHD as of Oct 27, 2026$45.4bn$3.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight95%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund28.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, BSV and SPHD hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BSV SPHD
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BSV
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.70%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.32%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.09%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.86%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.86%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.83%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.83%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.78%
Only in SPHD
Pfizer Inc 3.74%
Verizon Communications Inc 3.10%
Crown Castle Inc 2.97%
Kraft Heinz Co 2.89%
General Mills Inc 2.88%
Altria Group Inc 2.80%
VICI Properties Inc 2.78%
Comcast Corp 2.36%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

BSV Vanguard Short-Term Bond ETF SPHD Invesco S&P 500 High Dividend Low Volatility ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Short-Term Bond Tracks the S&P 500 High Dividend Low Volatility
Total return, 1 year +1.0% +11.0%
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.30%
Holdings 3157 59
Net assets, BSV as of Sep 30, 2026 and SPHD as of Oct 27, 2026 $45.4bn $3.3bn

BSV and SPHD on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SPHD flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BSV

BSV tracks an index of Short-Term Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year.

SPHD

SPHD tracks the S&P 500 High Dividend Low Volatility. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +11.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.30% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 59 positions, with the top ten at 28.2%. It sat 4.2% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BSV or SPHD?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BSV returned +1.0% and SPHD +11.0%.
Which is cheaper, BSV or SPHD?
BSV is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BSV against SPHD, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bsv-vs-sphd

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.