Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BSV vs IGM: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BSV returned +1.0% to IGM's +21.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BSV and IGM

Net assets: $45.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Short-Term Bond ETF, and $11.0bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Expanded Tech Sector ETF.

At a glance
+1.0%
BSV total return, 1 year
+21.7%
IGM total return, 1 year
0.03%
BSV expense ratio
0.37%
IGM expense ratio

Pair scorecard

BSV costs 0.34 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 20.7 points; BSV is 4.0 times larger.

BSV vs IGM: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBSVIGM
Return
Total return, 1 year+1.0%+21.7%
Drawdown
Below its high6.2%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. 1-5 Year Government/Credit Float Adjusted IndexS&P North American Expanded Technology Sector Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.37%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$45.4bn$11.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight92%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund56.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, BSV and IGM hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BSV IGM
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BSV
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.70%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.32%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 1.09%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.86%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.86%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.83%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.83%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 0.78%
Only in IGM
APPLE 9.36%
MICROSOFT 9.19%
NVIDIA 8.28%
BROADCOM INC 7.07%
ALPHABET CLASS A 4.57%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 4.27%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 4.16%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 4.07%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

BSV Vanguard Short-Term Bond ETF IGM iShares Expanded Tech Sector ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Short-Term Bond Tracks an index of Expanded Tech Sector
Total return, 1 year +1.0% +21.7%
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.37%
Holdings 3157 295
Net assets, BSV as of Sep 30, 2026 and IGM as of Oct 27, 2026 $45.4bn $11.0bn

BSV and IGM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IGM flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BSV

BSV tracks an index of Short-Term Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year.

IGM

IGM tracks an index of Expanded Tech Sector. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +21.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 295 positions, with the top ten at 56.8%. It sat 6.2% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BSV or IGM?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BSV returned +1.0% and IGM +21.7%.
Which is cheaper, BSV or IGM?
BSV is cheaper, by 0.34 percentage points a year. That is about $34 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BSV against IGM, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bsv-vs-igm

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.