Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BOCT vs SPY: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BOCT returned +12.7% to SPY's +13.6%, and SPY charges 0.09% to BOCT's 0.79%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BOCT and SPY

Net assets: $362m on Oct 28, 2026 for Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - Oct, and $814.8bn on Oct 27, 2026 for SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust.

At a glance
+12.7%
BOCT total return, 1 year
+13.6%
SPY total return, 1 year
0.79%
BOCT expense ratio
0.09%
SPY expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPY costs 0.70 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points; SPY is far larger, $814.8bn against $362m.

BOCT vs SPY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBOCTSPY
Return
Total return, 1 year+12.7%+13.6%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer1.2%
Fund price fall to the buffer1.0%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYS&P 500 Index
The outcome period
Room to the cap18.9%
Buffer left, in index points9.0% of 9.0%
Days left in the period337
Period endsSep 30, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.79%0.09%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$362m$814.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Method

Risk and return

Oct 12, 2018 to Oct 23, 2026 · 419 weekly returns
BOCT SPY
Return
Total return edge SPY +130.7% +210.6%
Annualized edge SPY +10.9% +15.1%
Price return edge SPY +130.2% +175.4%
Risk
Volatility edge BOCT 12.4% 18.3%
Max drawdown edge BOCT −23.7% −31.8%
Downside capture 70.6% 100.0%
Beta 0.66 1.00
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge SPY (slight) 0.67 0.71
Sortino edge SPY (slight) 0.96 1.02
Treynor 0.127 0.133
Calmar edge SPY (slight) 0.46 0.47
Against the benchmark
Alpha −0.2% a year −0.1% a year
Alpha t-stat −0.14 −0.51
Information ratio −0.65 −0.15
Tracking error 7.1% 0.4%

Each against its own benchmark: BOCT against SPY, Oct 12, 2018 to Oct 23, 2026; SPY against VOO, Sep 17, 2010 to Oct 23, 2026.

Reading

SPY returned more: +210.6% to +130.7%. BOCT swung less: 12.4% to 18.3%. BOCT fell less at its worst: −23.7% to −31.8%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: BOCT vs SPY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBOCTSPYEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+130.7%+210.6%SPYPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+10.9%+15.1%SPYTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+130.2%+175.4%SPYPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility12.4%18.3%BOCTSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation8.7%12.6%BOCTLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−23.7%−31.8%BOCTDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture52.0%99.8%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture70.6%100.0%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.661.00Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.931.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.670.71SPY (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.961.02SPY (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1270.133Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.460.47SPY (slight)Annualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkSPYVOOThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−0.2% a year−0.1% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−0.14−0.51Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−2.4% to +2.1%−0.3% to +0.1%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.65−0.15Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error7.1%0.4%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 419 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Side by side

BOCT Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - Oct SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Where it sits Buffer ETF Stock ETF
What it is Defined outcome, 9% on SPY Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +12.7% +13.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +12.4% (SPY) +13.7% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark +0.3 pts vs SPY −0.1 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.79% 0.09%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 504
Net assets, BOCT as of Oct 28, 2026 and SPY as of Oct 27, 2026 $362m $814.8bn

BOCT and SPY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-E253F13A18

BOCT and SPY do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. BOCT follows SPY and SPY follows S&P 500 Index.
  2. Cost. BOCT charges 0.79% of assets a year and SPY 0.09%, a gap of 0.70 points.
  3. Size. BOCT has $362m in net assets and SPY $814.8bn (net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026); SPY is 2250.8 times larger.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

BOCT and SPY flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BOCT

From its price on Oct 28, 2026, the fund can gain about 18.9% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 1.0% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 1.2% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 9.0% of the 9.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 337 days remained on Oct 28, 2026. On Sep 30, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

SPY

SPY tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.6% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

Questions people ask

Are BOCT and SPY in the same category?
BOCT is a buffer ETF and SPY is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, BOCT or SPY?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BOCT returned +12.7% and SPY +13.6%.
Which is cheaper, BOCT or SPY?
SPY is cheaper, by 0.70 percentage points a year. That is about $70 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BOCT against SPY, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/boct-vs-spy

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.