Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BNDX vs GRNY: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BNDX returned −0.9% to GRNY's +6.5%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BNDX and GRNY

Net assets: $82.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Total International Bond ETF, and $4.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF.

At a glance
−0.9%
BNDX total return, 1 year
+6.5%
GRNY total return, 1 year
0.07%
BNDX expense ratio
0.75%
GRNY expense ratio

Pair scorecard

BNDX costs 0.68 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.4 points.

BNDX vs GRNY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBNDXGRNY
Return
Total return, 1 year−0.9%+6.5%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg Global Aggregate ex-USD Float Adjusted RIC Capped Index (USD Hedged)No index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.07%0.75%
Net assets, BNDX as of Sep 30, 2026 and GRNY as of Jul 31, 2026$82.9bn$4.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight98%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund26.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, BNDX and GRNY hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BNDX GRNY
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BNDX
MKTLIQ 0.93%
United Kingdom Gilt 0.39%
French Republic Government Bond OAT 0.35%
United Kingdom Gilt 0.35%
French Republic Government Bond OAT 0.35%
United Kingdom Gilt 0.34%
United Kingdom Gilt 0.33%
French Republic Government Bond OAT 0.31%
Only in GRNY
Arista Networks Inc 2.92%
General Electric Co 2.76%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 2.66%
Packaging Corp of America 2.66%
PNC Financial Services Group I 2.63%
Eli Lilly & Co 2.61%
Robinhood Markets Inc 2.61%
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 2.59%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

BNDX Vanguard Total International Bond ETF GRNY Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Total International Bond Actively managed
Total return, 1 year −0.9% +6.5%
Expense ratio 0.07% 0.75%
Holdings 6840 43
Net assets, BNDX as of Sep 30, 2026 and GRNY as of Jul 31, 2026 $82.9bn $4.3bn

BNDX and GRNY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BNDX

BNDX tracks an index of Total International Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −0.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year.

GRNY

GRNY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +6.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.75% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 43 positions, with the top ten at 26.5%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BNDX or GRNY?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BNDX returned −0.9% and GRNY +6.5%.
Which is cheaper, BNDX or GRNY?
BNDX is cheaper, by 0.68 percentage points a year. That is about $68 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BNDX against GRNY, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bndx-vs-grny

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.