Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BMAY vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BMAY returned +10.8% to IVV's +13.7%, and IVV charges 0.03% to BMAY's 0.79%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BMAY and IVV

Net assets: $183m on Oct 28, 2026 for Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - May, and $885.1bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF.

At a glance
+10.8%
BMAY total return, 1 year
+13.7%
IVV total return, 1 year
0.79%
BMAY expense ratio
0.03%
IVV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IVV costs 0.76 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.9 points; IVV is far larger, $885.1bn against $182m.

BMAY vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBMAYIVV
Return
Total return, 1 year+10.8%+13.7%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer6.9%
Fund price fall to the buffer6.2%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYS&P 500
The outcome period
Room to the cap9.8%
Buffer left, in index points9.0% of 9.0%
Days left in the period184
Period endsApr 30, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.79%0.03%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$182m$885.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Method

Side by side

BMAY Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - May IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Buffer ETF Stock ETF
What it is Defined outcome, 9% on SPY Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +10.8% +13.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +12.4% (SPY) +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark −1.6 pts vs SPY +0.1 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.79% 0.03%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 505
Net assets, BMAY as of Oct 28, 2026 and IVV as of Oct 27, 2026 $183m $885.1bn

BMAY and IVV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

BMAY and IVV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BMAY

From its price on Oct 28, 2026, the fund can gain about 9.8% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 6.2% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 6.9% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 9.0% of the 9.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 184 days remained on Oct 28, 2026. On Apr 30, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.6% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

Questions people ask

Are BMAY and IVV in the same category?
BMAY is a buffer ETF and IVV is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, BMAY or IVV?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BMAY returned +10.8% and IVV +13.7%.
Which is cheaper, BMAY or IVV?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.76 percentage points a year. That is about $76 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BMAY against IVV, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bmay-vs-ivv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.