Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BITO vs VBK: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BITO returned −30.5% to VBK's +10.3%, and VBK charges 0.05% to BITO's 0.95%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BITO and VBK

Net assets: $1.6bn on Oct 28, 2026 for ProShares Bitcoin ETF, and $22.8bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF.

At a glance
−30.5%
BITO total return, 1 year
+10.3%
VBK total return, 1 year
0.95%
BITO expense ratio
0.05%
VBK expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VBK costs 0.90 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 40.8 points; VBK is 13.4 times larger.

BITO vs VBK: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBITOVBK
Return
Total return, 1 year−30.5%+10.3%
Drawdown
Below its high8.0%, high on Aug 17, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBitcoin futures and swaps on BitcoinMorningstar US Small Cap Growth Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.95%0.05%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.7bn$22.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight10%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund12.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, BITO and VBK hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BITO VBK
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BITO
CME BITCOIN FUT DIGITAL ASSETS 27/NOV/2026 BTCX6 CURNCY 45.87%
CME BITCOIN FUT DIGITAL ASSETS 30/OCT/2026 BTCV6 CURNCY 34.05%
COINBASE BIT FUT DIGITAL ASSETS 30/OCT/2026 BTIV6 CURNCY 15.54%
S&P CME BITCOIN FUTURES DAILY ROLL INDEX SWAP SOCIETE GENERALE 4.59%
Only in VBK
SLCMT1142 2.09%
Natera Inc 1.61%
Twilio Inc 1.28%
Revolution Medicines Inc 1.19%
Illumina Inc 1.18%
Everpure Inc 1.18%
Okta Inc 1.00%
EMCOR Group Inc 0.95%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

BITO ProShares Bitcoin ETF VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF
Where it sits Crypto futures ETF Stock ETF
What it is Holds Bitcoin futures and swaps on Bitcoin Tracks an index of Small-Cap Growth
Total return, 1 year −30.5% +10.3%
Expense ratio 0.95% 0.05%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 554
Net assets, BITO as of Oct 28, 2026 and VBK as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.6bn $22.8bn

BITO and VBK on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

BITO flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BITO

BITO is a registered fund that reaches Bitcoin through what its N-PORT for Aug 31, 2026 lists: Bitcoin futures and swaps on Bitcoin. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, Bitcoin moved −28.3% and BITO returned −30.5%. That leaves it 2.2 percentage points behind. BITO is a registered investment company: it files a monthly N-PORT rather than a 10-K. Its N-PORT for Aug 31, 2026 puts 67.9% of its net assets in ProShares GENIUS Money Market ETF.

A holder gets exposure to Bitcoin without the fund holding the coin itself. That difference is the fee, the cost of rolling the futures from one month to the next, what the futures traded at against Bitcoin, and what the market paid for the shares, all of it together. It is the only number on this page the sponsor does not publish itself.

VBK

VBK tracks an index of Small-Cap Growth. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +10.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 10% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 554 positions, with the top ten at 12.2%. It sat 8.0% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Are BITO and VBK in the same category?
BITO is a crypto futures ETF and VBK is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, BITO or VBK?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BITO returned −30.5% and VBK +10.3%.
Which is cheaper, BITO or VBK?
VBK is cheaper, by 0.90 percentage points a year. That is about $90 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BITO against VBK, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bito-vs-vbk

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.