Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BIL vs IYR: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BIL returned +3.7% to IYR's +3.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BIL and IYR

Net assets: $48.7bn on Oct 27, 2026 for SPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF, and $3.9bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF.

At a glance
+3.7%
BIL total return, 1 year
+3.4%
IYR total return, 1 year
0.14%
BIL expense ratio
0.37%
IYR expense ratio

Pair scorecard

BIL costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; BIL is 12.5 times larger.

BIL vs IYR: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBILIYR
Return
Total return, 1 year+3.7%+3.4%
Drawdown
Below its high8.6%, high on Jul 28, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg 1-3 Month U.S. Treasury Bill IndexDow Jones U.S. Real Estate Capped Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.14%0.37%
Net assets, as of Oct 26, 2026$49.8bn$4.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight80%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund52.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Jun 8, 2007 to Oct 23, 2026 · 1,011 weekly returns
BIL IYR
Return
Total return edge IYR +30.9% +138.3%
Annualized edge IYR +1.4% +4.6%
Price return edge IYR −0.1% +18.8%
Risk
Volatility edge BIL 0.4% 25.2%
Max drawdown edge BIL −0.5% −70.7%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge IYR −0.40 0.24
Sortino edge IYR −0.57 0.35
Calmar edge BIL 3.00 0.06
Reading

IYR returned more: +138.3% to +30.9%. BIL swung less: 0.4% to 25.2%. BIL fell less at its worst: −0.5% to −70.7%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: BIL vs IYR: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBILIYREdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+30.9%+138.3%IYRPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+1.4%+4.6%IYRTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−0.1%+18.8%IYRPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility0.4%25.2%BILSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation0.3%17.6%BILLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−0.5%−70.7%BILDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe−0.400.24IYRReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino−0.570.35IYRReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar3.000.06BILAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 1,011 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, BIL and IYR hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BIL IYR
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BIL
TREASURY BILL 12/26 0.00000 7.94%
TREASURY BILL 12/26 0.00000 6.66%
TREASURY BILL 12/26 0.00000 6.46%
TREASURY BILL 12/26 0.00000 6.40%
TREASURY BILL 12/26 0.00000 6.39%
TREASURY BILL 11/26 0.00000 6.26%
TREASURY BILL 12/26 0.00000 6.21%
TREASURY BILL 11/26 0.00000 4.85%
Only in IYR
WELLTOWER 9.85%
PROLOGIS REIT 8.77%
AMERICAN TOWER REIT 4.96%
SIMON PROPERTY GROUP REIT INC 4.71%
EQUINIX REIT 4.57%
DIGITAL REALTY TRUST REIT 4.54%
REALTY INCOME REIT 4.19%
PUBLIC STORAGE REIT 4.10%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

BIL SPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF IYR iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of 1-3 month T-bills Tracks an index of U.S. Real Estate
Total return, 1 year +3.7% +3.4%
Expense ratio 0.14% 0.37%
Holdings 26 59
Net assets, BIL as of Oct 27, 2026 and IYR as of Oct 28, 2026 $48.7bn $3.9bn

BIL and IYR on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-F2C071B0A3

BIL and IYR do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. BIL follows Bloomberg 1-3 Month U.S. Treasury Bill Index and IYR follows Dow Jones U.S. Real Estate Capped Index.
  2. Holdings in common. 0% of the weight is in the same securities (holdings dated Oct 27, 2026).
  3. Cost. BIL charges 0.14% of assets a year and IYR 0.37%, a gap of 0.23 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

BIL and IYR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BIL

BIL tracks an index of 1-3 month T-bills. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +3.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.14% a year.

IYR

IYR tracks an index of U.S. Real Estate. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +3.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 80% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 59 positions, with the top ten at 52.5%. It sat 8.6% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BIL or IYR?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BIL returned +3.7% and IYR +3.4%.
Which is cheaper, BIL or IYR?
BIL is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BIL against IYR, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bil-vs-iyr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.