Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BIL vs FTEC: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BIL returned +3.7% to FTEC's +25.0%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BIL and FTEC

Net assets: $48.7bn on Oct 27, 2026 for SPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF, and $22.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF.

At a glance
+3.7%
BIL total return, 1 year
+25.0%
FTEC total return, 1 year
0.14%
BIL expense ratio
0.08%
FTEC expense ratio

Pair scorecard

FTEC costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 21.3 points; BIL is 2.3 times larger.

BIL vs FTEC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBILFTEC
Return
Total return, 1 year+3.7%+25.0%
Drawdown
Below its high4.9%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg 1-3 Month U.S. Treasury Bill IndexMSCI USA IMI Information Technology 25/50 Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.14%0.08%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$49.8bn$22.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight88%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund62.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, BIL and FTEC hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BIL FTEC
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BIL
TREASURY BILL 12/26 0.00000 7.94%
TREASURY BILL 12/26 0.00000 6.66%
TREASURY BILL 12/26 0.00000 6.46%
TREASURY BILL 12/26 0.00000 6.40%
TREASURY BILL 12/26 0.00000 6.39%
TREASURY BILL 11/26 0.00000 6.26%
TREASURY BILL 12/26 0.00000 6.21%
TREASURY BILL 11/26 0.00000 4.85%
Only in FTEC
NVIDIA Corp 17.09%
Apple Inc 16.21%
Microsoft Corp 10.93%
Broadcom Inc 4.20%
Micron Technology Inc 3.82%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 3.18%
Cisco Systems Inc 1.92%
Applied Materials Inc 1.69%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

BIL SPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF FTEC Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of 1-3 month T-bills Tracks the MSCI Information Technology
Total return, 1 year +3.7% +25.0%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +24.7% (VGT)
Gap to its benchmark not measured +0.3 pts vs VGT
Expense ratio 0.14% 0.08%
Holdings 26 281
Net assets, BIL as of Oct 27, 2026 and FTEC as of Sep 30, 2026 $48.7bn $22.1bn

BIL and FTEC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

BIL flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BIL

BIL tracks an index of 1-3 month T-bills. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +3.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.14% a year.

FTEC

FTEC tracks the MSCI Information Technology. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +25.0% with distributions reinvested, against +24.7% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA IMI Information Technology 25/50 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 281 positions, with the top ten at 62.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BIL or FTEC?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BIL returned +3.7% and FTEC +25.0%.
Which is cheaper, BIL or FTEC?
FTEC is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BIL against FTEC, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bil-vs-ftec

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.