Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

AVUS vs IAU: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

AVUS is an actively managed equity fund and IAU a commodity fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, AVUS returned +18.0% against +2.7%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AVUS and IAU

Net assets: $14.8bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Avantis U.S. Equity ETF, and $60.1bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares Gold Trust.

At a glance
+18.0%
AVUS total return, 1 year
+2.7%
IAU total return, 1 year
0.15%
AVUS expense ratio
0.25%
IAU expense ratio

Pair scorecard

AVUS costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.3 points; IAU is 4.1 times larger.

AVUS vs IAU: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureAVUSIAU
Return
Total return, 1 year+18.0%+2.7%
Drawdown
Below its high24.6%, high on Jan 29, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedGold
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.25%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$14.8bn$60.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight84%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund30.0%

Method

Side by side

AVUS Avantis U.S. Equity ETF IAU iShares Gold Trust
Where it sits Stock ETF Commodity ETF
What it is Actively managed Holds gold
Total return, 1 year +18.0% +2.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.3% (IWV) +2.5% (GLD)
Gap to its benchmark +4.7 pts vs IWV +0.2 pts vs GLD
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.25%
Holdings 1943 not counted
Net assets, AVUS as of Oct 27, 2026 and IAU as of Oct 28, 2026 $14.8bn $60.1bn

AVUS and IAU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

AVUS and IAU flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AVUS

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +13.3% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000.

AVUS is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,943 positions, with the top ten at 30.0%.

IAU

Its expense ratio is 0.25% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

IAU holds gold. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.7% with distributions reinvested, against +2.5% for its benchmark, the price of gold. It sat 24.6% below its high of Jan 29, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, AVUS or IAU?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVUS returned +18.0% and IAU +2.7%.
Which is cheaper, AVUS or IAU?
AVUS is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AVUS against IAU, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avus-vs-iau

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.