Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
AVGV vs AVUV: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, AVGV returned +27.2% to AVUV's +30.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about AVGV and AVUVNet assets: $462m on Aug 31, 2026 for Avantis All Equity Markets Value ETF, and $32.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF.
Pair scorecard
AVUV costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.5 points.
| Measure | AVGV | AVUV |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +27.2% | +30.7% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.25% |
| Net assets, AVGV as of Aug 31, 2026 and AVUV as of Nov 3, 2026 | $462m | $32.3bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 100.0% | 8.0% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, AVGV and AVUV hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 2, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
AVGV and AVUV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
AVGV
AVGV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +27.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 7 positions, with the top ten at 100.0%.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +30.7% with distributions reinvested, against +27.1% for its benchmark, the Russell 2000 Value.
AVUV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 793 positions, with the top ten at 8.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVGV or AVUV?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVGV returned +27.2% and AVUV +30.7%.
- Which is cheaper, AVGV or AVUV?
- AVUV is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVGV against AVUV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avgv-vs-avuv
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). AVGV against AVUV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avgv-vs-avuv
[AVGV against AVUV (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avgv-vs-avuv)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.