Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

APRH vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, APRH returned +6.5% to IVV's +13.7%, and IVV charges 0.03% to APRH's 0.79%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about APRH and IVV

Net assets: $25m on Oct 28, 2026 for Innovator Premium Income 20 Barrier ETF -- April, and $885.1bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF.

At a glance
+6.5%
APRH total return, 1 year
+13.7%
IVV total return, 1 year
0.79%
APRH expense ratio
0.03%
IVV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IVV costs 0.76 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.2 points; IVV is far larger, $880.6bn against $25m.

APRH vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureAPRHIVV
Return
Total return, 1 year+6.5%+13.7%
Price change, 1 yearfell 0.0%rose 12.4%
Latest payout, annualized8.4%
Return of capital, issuer estimate65% of the Oct 2, 2026 payment
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBenchmark: S&P 500, measured through SPYS&P 500
Against its benchmark, same daysbehind by 7.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.79%0.03%
Net assets, as of Oct 26, 2026$25m$880.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Apr 14, 2023 to Oct 23, 2026 · 184 weekly returns · each against SPY
APRH IVV
Return
Total return edge IVV +28.4% +93.0%
Annualized edge IVV +7.3% +20.4%
Price return edge IVV +1.1% +84.2%
Risk
Volatility edge APRH 3.5% 13.9%
Max drawdown edge APRH −4.5% −16.9%
Downside capture 11.3% 100.4%
Beta 0.20 1.00
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge IVV 0.72 1.08
Sortino edge IVV 0.93 1.68
Treynor 0.128 0.149
Calmar edge APRH 1.64 1.21
Against the benchmark
Alpha −0.4% a year 0.0% a year
Alpha t-stat −0.35 0.17
Information ratio −1.09 0.27
Tracking error 11.3% 0.3%
Reading

IVV returned more: +93.0% to +28.4%. APRH swung less: 3.5% to 13.9%. APRH fell less at its worst: −4.5% to −16.9%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: APRH vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureAPRHIVVSPYEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+28.4%+93.0%IVVPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+7.3%+20.4%IVVTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+1.1%+84.2%IVVPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility3.5%13.9%APRHSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation2.7%8.9%APRHLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−4.5%−16.9%APRHDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture14.1%100.7%100.0%IVVShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture11.3%100.4%100.0%APRHShare of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.201.001.00APRH lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.611.001.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.721.08IVVReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.931.68IVVReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1280.1490.149IVVReturn above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar1.641.21APRHAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkSPYSPYSPYThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−0.4% a year0.0% a year0.0%Not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−0.350.17Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−2.8% to +1.9%−0.3% to +0.4%Both include zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−1.090.27IVVReturn against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error11.3%0.3%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 184 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, APRH and IVV hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first APRH IVV
Only in one fund ↓
Only in APRH
Only in IVV
NVIDIA 7.92%
APPLE 7.61%
MICROSOFT 5.93%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.73%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.83%
BROADCOM INC 2.45%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.26%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.05%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

APRH Innovator Premium Income 20 Barrier ETF -- April IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Income ETF Stock ETF
What it is defined income, vs SPY Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +6.5% +13.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.6% (SPY) +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark −7.1 pts vs SPY +0.1 pts vs SPY
Cash paid, 1 year 6.4% not an income fund
Expense ratio 0.79% 0.03%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 505
Net assets, APRH as of Oct 28, 2026 and IVV as of Oct 27, 2026 $25m $885.1bn

APRH and IVV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-20FE0A719E

APRH and IVV do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. APRH is measured against S&P 500 through SPY and IVV follows S&P 500.
  2. Holdings in common. 0% of the weight is in the same securities (holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026).
  3. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 APRH returned +6.5% and IVV +13.7% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 7.2 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

APRH and IVV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
APRH

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, APRH paid 6.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 0.0%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +6.5%. S&P 500 (SPY) returned +13.6% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 7.1 pts. At its price on Oct 28, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 8.4%, paid quarterly. Innovator estimates that 65% of the distribution paid Oct 2, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.6% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

Questions people ask

Are APRH and IVV in the same category?
APRH is an option-income ETF and IVV is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, APRH or IVV?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, APRH returned +6.5% and IVV +13.7%.
Which is cheaper, APRH or IVV?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.76 percentage points a year. That is about $76 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, APRH against IVV, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/aprh-vs-ivv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.