Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

AGG vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, AGG returned −1.4% to USMV's +10.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AGG and USMV

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $139.4bn for iShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF and $24.1bn for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

At a glance
−1.4%
AGG total return, 1 year
+10.8%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.03%
AGG expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

AGG costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.2 points; AGG is 5.8 times larger.

AGG vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureAGGUSMV
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.4%+10.8%
Drawdown
Below its high3.4%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond IndexMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$139.4bn$24.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight93%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund14.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, AGG and USMV hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first AGG USMV
Only in one fund ↓
Only in AGG
BLACKROCK CASH CL INST SL AGENCY 3.02%
TREASURY NOTE 0.40%
TREASURY NOTE (OLD) 0.40%
TREASURY NOTE 0.40%
TREASURY NOTE 0.40%
TREASURY NOTE 0.39%
TREASURY NOTE 0.39%
TREASURY NOTE 0.38%
Only in USMV
MICROSOFT 1.61%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.54%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.50%
CHUBB 1.50%
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC 1.48%
AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A 1.47%
NVIDIA 1.47%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.44%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

AGG iShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF USMV iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of US aggregate bonds Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year −1.4% +10.8%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.3% (SCHZ) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs SCHZ not measured
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.15%
Holdings 13469 176
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $139.4bn $24.1bn

AGG and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

AGG and USMV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AGG

AGG tracks an index of US aggregate bonds. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.4% with distributions reinvested, against −1.3% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +10.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 14.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, AGG or USMV?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AGG returned −1.4% and USMV +10.8%.
Which is cheaper, AGG or USMV?
AGG is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AGG against USMV, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/agg-vs-usmv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.