Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

AGG vs DGRO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, AGG returned −1.4% to DGRO's +18.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AGG and DGRO

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $139.4bn for iShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF and $44.6bn for iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF.

At a glance
−1.4%
AGG total return, 1 year
+18.8%
DGRO total return, 1 year
0.03%
AGG expense ratio
0.08%
DGRO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

AGG costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 20.2 points; AGG is 3.1 times larger.

AGG vs DGRO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureAGGDGRO
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.4%+18.8%
Drawdown
Below its high3.4%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond IndexMorningstar US Dividend Growth Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.08%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$139.4bn$44.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight92%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund27.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, AGG and DGRO hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first AGG DGRO
Only in one fund ↓
Only in AGG
BLACKROCK CASH CL INST SL AGENCY 3.02%
TREASURY NOTE 0.40%
TREASURY NOTE (OLD) 0.40%
TREASURY NOTE 0.40%
TREASURY NOTE 0.40%
TREASURY NOTE 0.39%
TREASURY NOTE 0.39%
TREASURY NOTE 0.38%
Only in DGRO
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 3.24%
MICROSOFT 3.14%
APPLE 3.11%
ABBVIE 3.00%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.77%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 2.68%
BROADCOM INC 2.55%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 2.42%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

AGG iShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF DGRO iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of US aggregate bonds Tracks an index of Dividend Growth
Total return, 1 year −1.4% +18.8%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.3% (SCHZ) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs SCHZ not measured
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.08%
Holdings 13469 393
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $139.4bn $44.6bn

AGG and DGRO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

AGG and DGRO flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AGG

AGG tracks an index of US aggregate bonds. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.4% with distributions reinvested, against −1.3% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

DGRO

DGRO tracks an index of Dividend Growth. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +18.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 393 positions, with the top ten at 27.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, AGG or DGRO?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AGG returned −1.4% and DGRO +18.8%.
Which is cheaper, AGG or DGRO?
AGG is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AGG against DGRO, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/agg-vs-dgro

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.