DIA vs IYZ: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIA and IYZ hold 1% of their weight in the same names, and IYZ returned +31.6% over the year. Net assets: $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $1.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF.
DIA costs 0.21 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 18.6 points; DIA is far larger, $44.4bn against $1.1bn.
| DIA | IYZ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.37% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $44.4bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +31.6% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | Russell 1000 Telecommunications RIC 22 |
| Holdings in common | 1% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.0% | 71.3% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | 6.4%, high on Jun 2, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and IYZ hold 1% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
1% in common
On the same fields
DIA and IYZ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About IYZ
IYZ tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +31.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 23 positions, with the top ten at 71.3%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 2, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or IYZ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and IYZ +31.6%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or IYZ?
- DIA is cheaper, by 0.21 percentage points a year. That is about $21 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against IYZ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-iyz
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DIA against IYZ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-iyz
[DIA against IYZ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-iyz)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.