Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

MUB vs XLF: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, MUB returned −0.4% to XLF's +7.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about MUB and XLF

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $54.1bn for iShares National Muni Bond ETF and $51.6bn for State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF.

At a glance
−0.4%
MUB total return, 1 year
+7.6%
XLF total return, 1 year
0.05%
MUB expense ratio
0.08%
XLF expense ratio

Pair scorecard

MUB costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.0 points.

MUB vs XLF: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureMUBXLF
Return
Total return, 1 year−0.4%+7.6%
Drawdown
Below its high3.8%, high on Sep 3, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksICE AMT-Free US National Municipal IndexFinancial Select Sector Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.05%0.08%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$54.1bn$51.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund57.4%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, MUB and XLF hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first MUB XLF
Only in one fund ↓
Only in MUB
UNIVERSITY TEX UNIV REVS 0.16%
SAN ANTONIO TEX WTR REV 0.13%
NEW YORK ST TWY AUTH ST PERS I 0.12%
NORTHWEST TEX INDPT SCH DIST 0.12%
OKLAHOMA TRANSN AUTH OK F/K/A 0.12%
HOUSTON TEX HIGHER ED FIN CORP 0.11%
NEW JERSEY ST 0.11%
OHIO ST UNIV GEN RCPTS 0.11%
Only in XLF
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CL B 12.84%
JPMORGAN CHASE + CO 11.33%
VISA INC CLASS A SHARES 8.69%
MASTERCARD INC A 6.26%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 4.18%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 3.37%
WELLS FARGO + CO 3.17%
MORGAN STANLEY 2.83%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

MUB iShares National Muni Bond ETF XLF State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of National Muni Bond Tracks an index of Financials
Total return, 1 year −0.4% +7.6%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.08%
Holdings 7873 77
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $54.1bn $51.6bn

MUB and XLF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

MUB and XLF flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
MUB

MUB tracks an index of National Muni Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −0.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year.

XLF

XLF tracks an index of Financials. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +7.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 77 positions, with the top ten at 57.4%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MUB or XLF?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MUB returned −0.4% and XLF +7.6%.
Which is cheaper, MUB or XLF?
MUB is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MUB against XLF, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mub-vs-xlf

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.