Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

CNRG vs VCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CNRG returned −14.9% to VCLN's +3.8%; 23% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CNRG and VCLN

Net assets: $167m on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF, and $5.5m on Jul 31, 2026 for Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF.

At a glance
27.8%
CNRG in the S&P 500
15.4%
VCLN in the S&P 500
−14.9%
CNRG total return, 1 year
+3.8%
VCLN total return, 1 year
CNRG · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 72% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
72% of its weight is outside the S&P 50028% of CNRG's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 72% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.28%72%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 97% · top ten 37% of the fund · 38 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 7% in72% of its weight is outside the S&P 50028% of CNRG's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 72% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.28%72%inoutside the S&P 500active share 97% · Nasdaq-100: 7% in

28% of CNRG's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 72% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

VCLN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 85% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
85% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of VCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.15%85%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 49% of the fund · 42 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 2% in85% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of VCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.15%85%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 2% in

15% of VCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

CNRG costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 18.7 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

CNRG vs VCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureCNRGVCLN
Return
Total return, 1 year−14.9%+3.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high40.7%, high on Feb 9, 202126.3%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksClean energyClean energy
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 29.7 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 29.7 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.45%0.59%
Net assets, CNRG as of Nov 3, 2026 and VCLN as of Jul 31, 2026$167m$5.5m
Holdings
Holdings in common23%

Method

What they share

23%

By the books each fund has filed, CNRG and VCLN hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

23% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CNRG VCLN
BLOOM ENERGY CORP A 3.52% 6.86%
NEXTPOWER INC 3.31% 5.97%
FIRST SOLAR INC 2.88% 8.07%
ENPHASE ENERGY INC 2.32% 4.33%
SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INC 2.33% 2.00%
CONSTELLATION ENERGY 4.20% 1.93%
PLUG POWER INC 1.90% 2.47%
ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INC 2.66% 1.73%
NEXTERA ENERGY INC 3.82% 1.52%
GE VERNOVA INC 4.08% 1.17%
ARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INC 2.62% 0.42%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CNRG
TRANSALTA CORP 4.12%
AES CORP 3.93%
SHOALS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP A 3.53%
AVISTA CORP 3.47%
GENERAC HOLDINGS INC 3.38%
CIA ENERGETICA DE SPON ADR 3.37%
AMERESCO INC CL A 3.33%
TESLA INC 3.19%
Only in VCLN
CHINA YANGTZE POWER CO LTD 6.63%
IBERDROLA SA 4.00%
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC 3.67%
VESTAS WIND SYSTEMS A/S 3.56%
EDP SA 3.19%
PRYSMIAN SPA 2.90%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG 2.70%
FORTUM OYJ 2.44%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: CNRG vs VCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowCNRGVCLNCNRGVCLN
3 months−13.7%−6.1%−13.6 pts vs VOOnot measured
6 months−24.1%−19.8%−29.1 pts vs VOOnot measured
1 year−14.9%+3.8%−29.7 pts vs VOOnot measured
3 years+31.6%+68.3%−51.7 pts vs VOOnot measured
Since launchNot the same days: CNRG Oct 2018 · VCLN Aug 2021+204.0%+8.8%−13.5 pts vs VOOnot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

CNRG State Street SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF · Holds 38 stocks in clean energy, 28% of its weight in S&P 500 companies VCLN Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF · Holds 42 stocks in clean energy, 15% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Clean energy Clean energy
In the S&P 500 27.8% 15.4%
Active share vs the S&P 500 96.9% 98.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 7.4% 1.9%
Holdings 38 42
Top ten, share of the fund 37.4% 49.2%
Expense ratio 0.45% 0.59%
Fee for the differing part 0.46% 0.60%
Total return, 1 year −14.9% +3.8%
vs its benchmark −29.7 pts vs VOO not measured
Below its high −40.7% −26.3%
Net assets, CNRG as of Nov 3, 2026 and VCLN as of Jul 31, 2026 $167m $5.5m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

23% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

CNRG flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CNRG

By weight, 28% of CNRG's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 38 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −14.9% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 29.7 pts. It sits 40.7% below its all-time high of Feb 9, 2021.

VCLN

By weight, 15% of VCLN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 49% of the fund across 42 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +3.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 26.3% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do CNRG and VCLN hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 23% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, CNRG or VCLN?
CNRG has 28% of its weight in S&P 500 names and VCLN has 15%, so VCLN differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, CNRG or VCLN?
CNRG charges 0.45% a year and VCLN charges 0.59%, so CNRG is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CNRG against VCLN, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/cnrg-vs-vcln

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.